Martha’s Vineyard, MA Airports & Charter Routes

One of the east coast’s largest islands, Martha’s Vineyard plays host to some of the Northeast’s most affluent summer vacationers. Originally home to wealthy Boston sea captains and merchants, today ‘The Vineyard’ attracts thousands of tourists every year who come for the calm summer weather and peaceful environment.

Packed with history, classic New England lore and sublime summer ambience, Martha’s Vineyard – and sister island Nantucket – is the perfect place to unwind. Book a Martha’s Vineyard private jet charter with evoJets and make your private jet travel a key part of the experience.

Airports in & Around Martha’s Vineyard, MA

The only airport on the island is Martha’s Vineyard Airport (MVY/KMVY). As there are no bridges or tunnels, flying direct onto the Vineyard is the most convenient way to arrive.

Only 35-45min away from nearby NYC airports like Teterboro (TEB) and White Plains (HPN), Martha’s Vineyard Airport can accommodate almost any size aircraft on its versatile runway.

Popular Martha’s Vineyard Private Jet Charter Routes

Charter Pricing

How much does it cost to charter a private Jet to Martha’s Vineyard?

The cost to charter a private jet can range widely in price, based on flight time and the type of aircraft. A private jet rental from New York to Martha’s Vineyard will cost $2,500 or more in a Light Jet, for example.

Here are some target prices for private jet charter flights to or from Martha’s Vineyard that we aim to offer our clients:

To/From
Location
Target Price
(One-Way)
Aircraft
Type
Avg Flight Time
(hrs)
Max
Passengers
New YorkFrom $2,500Turboprop0.56-8
BostonFrom $3,500Light Jet.56-8
ChicagoFrom $7,000Light Jet2.56-8
Washington DCFrom $5,500Compact Jet1.54-5
DenverFrom $15,500Midsize Jet3.57-9

Please note that the above prices are ballpark estimates; specific pricing for a given trip will vary, and these amounts cannot be guaranteed for any specific flight.

Private Jet Prices – Ballpark Hourly Rates

The following hourly rates represent a range of prices for most aircraft within each major category. Exact rates for specific aircraft within each class will vary:

Aircraft
Type
Type
Example
Max
Passengers
Ballpark Hourly
Rate
TurbopropPilatus PC126-8$1,200 – $1,800
Very Light JetPhenom 1004-5$1,500 – $2,250
Light JetHawker 400XP6-8$2,200 – $3,000
Midsize JetLear 607-9$2,800 – $3,800
Supermidsize JetCitation Sovereign8-10$3,800 – $5,000
Heavy JetGulfstream G-IV10-16$5,000 – $8,000

Please note that these hourly rates represent flight charges only, and do not include taxes, crew, airport and other related fees.

Aircraft Available

Private Planes for Rent Near Martha’s Vineyard, MA

Here is a list of aircraft commonly available for Martha’s Vineyard private jet charters:

  • Pilatus PC-12 – Perfect for charter flights from NYC to Martha’s Vineyard, roomy with seating for up to 8.
  • Citation CJ2 – Versatile jet with seating for 6, always spotted in the air above the Vineyard and Nantucket.
  • King Air 350 – The King Air 350 is perfect for private flights from Boston to Martha’s Vineyard, and similar routes.
  • Hawker 800XP – Roomy Midsize Jet with excellent range, can do nonstop private flights from Dallas to Martha’s Vineyard.

View all of our aircraft available for charter here.

Charter FAQ

Which airports in NYC do your charter flights to/from the Martha’s Vineyard use?

We can depart from any airport in the NY metro area, but the most common options are Teterboro (TEB) and White Plains (HPN). Most aircraft are based in one of these two airports and will save on repositioning costs over alternatives.

Do you offer shared flights to/from Martha’s Vineyard?

We do not have a formal flight sharing program, but any client that is open to sharing can alert their evoJets agent. Should we have another interested party for the same date, we will do our best to coordinate a shared flight.

Does the number of passengers on the plane affect the price?

No. When you charter an aircraft with evojets, the entire plane is yours! You can fly it with 1 person or fill every seat, and the cost is the same.

What type of aircraft should I use for my charter flight to Martha’s Vineyard?

Martha’s Vineyard airport can support all types and sizes of private jets. The aircraft you choose should be tailored to the distance you are flying, the number of passengers and amount of baggage you’re bringing along, as well as your budget and preferences.

The following table shows the average ranges (in statute miles and flight hours) for all the major aircraft types, as well as their average cubic ft. of baggage space:

Aircraft
Type
Average Range
(St. Miles)
Average Range
(Flight Hrs)
Baggage Space
(cu. Ft)
Turboprop1,000-2,0002.5-3.550-80
Very Light Jet1,300-1,6002.5-3.040-60
Light Jet1,200-2,0003.0-4.050-80
Midsize Jet2,000-3,0003.5-4.560-90
Supermidsize Jet3,000-4,0004.0-5.070-100
Heavy Jet3,500-5,0005.0-7.5115-225

Please note that the above values are averages across a series of aircraft; specific ranges and baggage space may fall outside of these estimates in certain cases.

Travel Guide

Ferry Services To and From Martha’s Vineyard, MA

The island has plenty of ferries operating daily from the following areas:

AreaTime taken to reach Martha’s Vineyard
Falmouth, MA40min
Woods Hole, MA45min
New Bedford, MA1hr
Quonset, RI1hr 30min
Hyannis1hr 45min
Nantucket2hrs 15min

Luxury Accommodations in Martha’s Vineyard, MA

Martha’s Vineyard offers a number of luxury hotels, bed & breakfasts and cottage/condo rentals. The following are some of the most notable places to stay on the island:

  • Harbor View Hotel & Resort, Edgartown
  • Winnetu Oceanside Resort, Edgartown
  • Nashua House Hotel, Oak Bluffs
  • The Hob Knob, Edgartown
  • Pequot Hotel, Oak Bluffs

Beaches in Martha’s Vineyard, MA

The Vineyard has many beaches of varying sizes, appeal and atmospheres. While most of the up-island beaches are privately owned, here are some of the most highly trafficked public beaches, most of which are accessible by car or bike:

  • Aquinnah Beach
  • East Beach
  • Joseph A. Sylvia State Beach
  • Oak Bluffs Town Beach
  • South Beach

Sightseeing and Activities in Martha’s Vineyard

Much of the Vineyard’s appeal is derived from its natural beauty, but there are also grand historic lighthouses to be visited, cultural and historical areas to discover and plenty of shopping and dining to be enjoyed:

  • Edgartown Lighthouse, Edgartown
  • Martha’s Vineyard Museum, Edgartown
  • Memorial Wharf, Edgartown
  • Gay Head Cliffs, Aquinnah
  • Menemsha Harbor, Chilmark
  • Menemsha Hills, Vineyard Haven
  • Colonial Edgartown

Weather in Martha’s Vineyard

Due to the Gulf Stream, Nantucket and Martha’s Vineyard have a milder climate than the coastal region along Massachusetts Bay. Most summer nights will dip to the low 60’s and even high-50’s in June, while the days are typically high in the mid-70’s, with temperatures nearing 80 degrees in July. Water temperatures off Nantucket reach comfortably into the low-to-mid-70’s in July in August.