San Francisco, CA Airports & Charter Routes

San Francisco private jet charter is simple, safe and luxurious with evoJets. Rent a variety of aircraft to or from this iconic American location with as little as 4hrs notice.

Call evoJets today for a luxury charter flight to “The City by the Bay,” home of the Golden Gate Bridge, steep rolling hills, cable cars, Chinatown, and a stylish eclectic mix of modern and Victorian architecture.

Airports in and Around San Francisco, CA

  • San Francisco International Airport (SFO, KSFO) – is located 13 miles south of downtown San Francisco and is the largest airport in the Bay area. There are several San Francisco sights worth seeing in the airport itself, including an aviation museum and library. Private aviation services are provided by one fixed base operator (FBO), Signature Flight Support.
  • Oakland International Airport (OAK, KOAK) – also called Metropolitan Oakland International Airport – is found 4 miles south of the central business district of Oakland, and about 21 miles southeast of downtown San Francisco by car.
  • Hayward Executive Airport (HWD, KHWD) – is approximately 26 miles southeast around the Bay, by car, from the central business district of San Francisco. Two FBOs are located here: Volo Aviation and Atlantic Aviation.
  • Mineta San José International Airport (SJC, KSJC) – located 2 miles northwest of downtown San Jose, and about 46 miles southeast from San Francisco. Atlantic Aviation also has a location here, with one other FBO, AvBase.

Popular San Francisco Private Jet Charter Routes

  • Charter Flights from Los Angeles to San Francisco – Private jet service between Los Angeles and San Francisco is available 24/ on a variety of safe and reliable aircraft.
  • Private Jets from San Francisco to Las Vegas – Hit the jackpot with an evoJets charter flight from San Francisco to Las Vegas!
  • Jet Charter from San Francisco to Aspen – Born and raised in Aspen, evoJets is the on-demand charter authority to the world’s most exclusive ski resort community.
  • Charter Jets from San Francisco to New York – Business, pleasure and everything in between is possible with an evoJets charter flight from San Francisco to New York.

Charter Pricing

How much does it cost to charter a private jet to San Francisco?

The cost to charter a private jet can range widely in price, based on flight time and the type of aircraft. A private jet rental from Las Vegas to San Francisco will cost $3,500 or more in a Compact Jet, for example.

Here are some target prices for private jet charter flights to/from San Francisco that we aim to offer our clients:

To/From
Location
Target Price
(One-Way)
Aircraft
Type
Avg Flight Time
(hrs)
Max
Passengers
AspenFrom $9,500Light Jet2.56-8
New YorkFrom $30,000Heavy Jet5.56-8
DallasFrom $13,500Midsize Jet3.57-9
Las VegasFrom 3,500Compact Jet1.04-5
Los AngelesFrom $2,500Turboprop1.04-8

Please note that the above prices are ballpark estimates; specific pricing for a given trip will vary, and these amounts cannot be guaranteed for any specific flight.

Private Jet Prices – Ballpark Hourly Rates

The following hourly rates represent a range of prices for most aircraft within each major category. Exact rates for specific aircraft within each class will vary:

Aircraft
Type
Type
Example
Max
Passengers
Ballpark Hourly
Rate
TurbopropPilatus PC126-8$1,200 – $1,800
Very Light JetPhenom 1004-5$1,500 – $2,250
Light JetHawker 400XP6-8$2,200 – $3,000
Midsize JetLear 607-9$2,800 – $3,800
Supermidsize JetCitation Sovereign8-10$3,800 – $5,000
Heavy JetGulfstream G-IV10-16$5,000 – $8,000

Please note that these hourly rates represent flight charges only, and do not include taxes, crew, airport and other related fees.

Aircraft Available

With an in-network fleet of thousands, we have a variety of aircraft available in almost every city in the country.

Inventory can change by the day, but here is a list of aircraft commonly available for San Francisco private jet charters:

  • King Air 90
  • King Air 350
  • Phenom 100
  • Citation CJ3
  • Premier 1
  • Citation XLS
  • Hawker 900XP
  • Citation X
  • Citation Sovereign
  • Gulfstream G-650

View all US chartered cities here.

Charter FAQ

Which airport(s) does evoJets use in San Francisco?

As one of our most important charter hubs, we can accommodate departures and arrivals in every San Francisco airport in the Bay Area.

San Francisco International (SFO) is a popular option but can be very expensive compared to smaller alternatives due to high landing fees and fuel prices. Oakland Metro (OAK) and San Jose (SJC) are typical charter alternatives not only for improved cost, but also for lighter crowds and traffic.

We can also fly in and out of smaller regional alternatives like Palo Alto (PAO) San Carlos (SQL) and Hayward Executive (HWD).

Do you offer small aircraft for charter flights between LA and San Francisco?

Yes. evoJets has an enormous network of piston and turboprop aircraft in San Francisco that are perfect for short hops around the LA and San Francisco. We also offer compact light jets which are great for this popular route.

These aircraft are considerably less expensive to operate than traditional jets, and are just as safe and convenient.

Do you offer individual seats or shared flight service to San Francisco?

We do not pricing on individual seats – when you charter an aircraft with evoJets, the entire plane is yours and you may use as many of the seats as you wish, with no variation in cost.

While we do not have a formal shared flight program, we are more than happy to facilitate shared flights between parties if both are amenable.

What type of plane should I use for my charter flight to San Francisco?

The plane you charter should be tailored to the distance you are flying, the number of passengers and amount of baggage you’re bringing along, as well as your budget and preferences.

The following table shows the average ranges (in statute miles and flight hours) for all the major aircraft types, as well as their average cubic ft. of baggage space:

Aircraft
Type
Average Range
(St. Miles)
Average Range
(Flight Hrs)
Baggage Space
(cu. Ft)
Turboprop1,000-2,0002.5-3.550-80
Very Light Jet1,300-1,6002.5-3.040-60
Light Jet1,200-2,0003.0-4.050-80
Midsize Jet2,000-3,0003.5-4.560-90
Supermidsize Jet3,000-4,0004.0-5.070-100
Heavy Jet3,500-5,0005.0-7.5115-225

Please note that the above values are averages across a series of aircraft; specific ranges and baggage space may fall outside of these estimates in certain cases.

Travel Guide

Top Luxury Hotels in San Francisco, CA

San Francisco offers a wide selection of dazzling accommodations for your stay. Some of the best luxury hotels available are:

  • Clift
  • Hotel Drisco
  • Hotel Palomar
  • Hotel Vitale
  • The Palace
  • Four Seasons Hotel Silicon Valley at East Palo Alto
  • Intercontinental Mark Hopkins San Francisco
  • Mandarin Oriental San Francisco
  • Westin San Francisco Market Street
  • Omni San Francisco Hotel

Arts and Culture Sights in San Francisco, CA

San Francisco has some of the most varied, elegant, and superb arts and culture available. There are many classy museums, thrilling performances, and other wonderful venues to explore in the area, including various exhibitions throughout San Francisco International Airport’s terminals, and it’s Louis A.

  • Post Street Theatre
  • San Francisco Airport Commission Aviation Library
  • San Francisco Ballet Association
  • San Francisco Cable Car Barn & Museum
  • San Francisco Center For The Book
  • 42nd Street Moon
  • American Conservatory Theater
  • Arion Press
  • Asian Art Museum of San Francisco
  • BATS Improve

Water Activities in San Francisco, CA

From the San Francisco Bay you can access many exciting or casual water activities. For cruises, fishing, yacht charters, kayaking, and more, check out some of these fun-filled options:

  • Hornblower Cruises & Events
  • Bay Adventures
  • Empress Cruises & Events
  • Mission Creek Sail Tours
  • Adventure Cat Sailing Charters
  • Alcatraz Cruises
  • Presidential Yacht Potomac
  • Blue & Gold Fleet
  • Cass’ Rental Marina
  • City Kayak
  • Flash Sport Fishing
  • Just Dreaming Yacht
  • Rendezvous Charters
  • SoleManSportfishing
  • Stow Lake Boat House
  • Yacht Connections International

Outdoor Activities in San Francisco, CA

Of course you can find all kinds of other recreational activities throughout San Francisco as well. From biking to golf to spectator sports, other venues and locations include:

  • Bay City Bike Rentals and Tours
  • Above the West Hot Air Ballooning
  • Bike and Roll San Francisco
  • Zumba Gardens
  • Golden Gate Park Skate & Bike
  • Presidio National Park
  • Half Moon Bay Golf Links
  • Angel Island State Park
  • Conservatory of Flowers
  • Harding Park Golf Course

Weather in San Francisco, CA

San Francisco has both mild summers and winters. Summer temperatures are usually in the 60s, while the warmest month – September – has an average maximum temperature of 71.3 degrees Fahrenheit. Winter temperatures often range in the 50s and the coldest month is January, with an average minimum temperature of 46.4 degrees. Winters are typically wetter than summers in this part of the country. San Francisco’s annual average precipitation is 22.28 inches, and the wettest month of the year is January, at an average rainfall of 4.72 inches.