San Diego, CA Airports & Charter Routes

Experience the ease and convenience of a tailored San Diego private jet charter service, your most trusted Southern California air charter service.

With picture-perfect weather, breathtaking views and rich west coast culture, San Diego is a frequently traveled vacation destination for tourists and a globally recognized Oceanside community.

Contact an evoJets agent for your next San Diego jet charter and experience the luxury and convenience that only flying private can offer!

Airports in & Around San Diego, CA

Your charter flight with evoJets will likely operate out of one of several airports in the San Diego area.

  • San Diego International Airport (SAN, KSAN) – also called Lindbergh Field, is about 3 miles northwest of the central business district of San Diego. One fixed base operator (FBO)-Landmark Aviation Services-provides amenities and support to corporate and private aviation.
  • Montgomery Field (MYF, KMYF) – is about 6 miles north of the central business district of San Diego. Three full-service FBOs operate at Montgomery Field: Crown Air Aviation, Gibbs Flying Service, Inc, and National Air College.
  • McClellan-Palomar Airport (CRQ, KCRQ) – is 3 miles southeast of the central business district of Carlsbad, California, and about 34 miles north of downtown San Diego. The airport has several FBOs, including one for helicopters: Premier Jet, Western Flight Services, Jet Source, Magellan Aviation, True North Fuel, and Civic Helicopters.
  • Gillespie Field (SEE) – located 10mi northeast of San Diego in El Cajon, CA. FBO facilities include Jet Air, Golden St. Aviation and High Performance Aircraft.
  • Brown Field Municipal Airport (SDM, KSDM) – located 13 miles southeast of downtown San Diego, is a port-of-entry into the U.S. for private aircraft coming from Mexico to California. The airport’s single FBO is called San Diego Jet Center.

Popular San Diego Private Jet Charter Routes

  • Charter Jets from San Francisco to San Diego – This popular route up the California coast is simple and safe with evoJets.
  • Private Planes from San Diego to Aspen – Trade the sun for the slopes on a charter jet from San Diego to Aspen in under 3hrs.
  • Private Jets from New York to San Diego – Fly conveniently on a luxurious supermid or heavy jet in under 6hrs nonstop.
  • Charter Flights from Dallas to San Diego – Private jets from Dallas to San Diego are available 24/7 with evojets.

Charter Pricing

How much does it cost to rent a private jet to San Diego?

The cost to charter a private jet can range widely in price, based on flight time and the type of aircraft. A private jet flight from San Francisco to San Diego will cost $5,500 or more in a Light Jet, for example.

Here are some target prices for private jet charter flights to/from San Diego that we aim to offer our clients:

To/From
Location
Target Price
(One-Way)
Aircraft
Type
Avg Flight Time
(hrs)
Max
Passengers
New YorkFrom $30,000Heavy Jet3.06-8
San FranciscoFrom $5,500Light Jet1.56-8
ChicagoFrom $17,500Midsize Jet4.57-8
DallasFrom $10,500Light Jet3.56-8
AspenFrom $8,000Light Jet2.56-8

Please note that the above prices are ballpark estimates; specific pricing for a given trip will vary, and these amounts cannot be guaranteed for any specific flight.

Private Jet Prices – Ballpark Hourly Rates

The following hourly rates represent a range of prices for most aircraft within each major category. Exact rates for specific aircraft within each class will vary:

Aircraft
Type
Type
Example
Max
Passengers
Ballpark Hourly
Rate
TurbopropPilatus PC126-8$1,200 – $1,800
Very Light JetPhenom 1004-5$1,500 – $2,250
Light JetHawker 400XP6-8$2,200 – $3,000
Midsize JetLear 607-9$2,800 – $3,800
Supermidsize JetCitation Sovereign8-10$3,800 – $5,000
Heavy JetGulfstream G-IV10-16$5,000 – $8,000

Please note that these hourly rates represent flight charges only, and do not include taxes, crew, airport and other related fees.

Aircraft Available

Private Planes for Rent Near San Diego, CA

Here is a list of aircraft available for San Diego jet charters:

  • Phenom 100 – Great for a charter flight from San Diego to Vegas, roomy for 2-4 passengers.
  • Citation CJ3 – Popular Light Jet with great cabin feel, room for 7.
  • Citation Excel – Private flights from San Diego to Napa are a breeze in the Excel.
  • Gulfstream G-IV – Huge cabin, free WiFi, intercontinental range, seating for 14.

View all of our aircraft available for charter here.

Charter FAQ

What is the best airport to use on a charter flight to or from San Diego?

Most aircraft will utilize with McClellan-Palomar (CRQ) in Carlsbad or San Diego International (SAN). While these airports will typically save on repositioning costs, this can vary by day, and we can always use any airport in the San Diego area for your charter.

How far in advance do I need to book my San Diego private jet charter?

While we like to have as much notice as possible in order to make sure we are able to provide you with a full range of aircraft options to consider, we can book your flight and have you off the ground in as little as 2-4hrs tops.

What type of aircraft should I use for my charter flight to San Diego?

San Diego airport can support all types and sizes of private jets. The aircraft you choose should be tailored to the distance you are flying, the number of passengers and amount of baggage you’re bringing along, as well as your budget and preferences.

The following table shows the average ranges (in statute miles and flight hours) for all the major aircraft types, as well as their average cubic ft. of baggage space:

Aircraft
Type
Average Range
(St. Miles)
Average Range
(Flight Hrs)
Baggage Space
(cu. Ft)
Turboprop1,000-2,0002.5-3.550-80
Very Light Jet1,300-1,6002.5-3.040-60
Light Jet1,200-2,0003.0-4.050-80
Midsize Jet2,000-3,0003.5-4.560-90
Supermidsize Jet3,000-4,0004.0-5.070-100
Heavy Jet3,500-5,0005.0-7.5115-225

Please note that the above values are averages across a series of aircraft; specific ranges and baggage space may fall outside of these estimates in certain cases.

Travel Guide

Top Hotels in San Diego, CA

When booking your luxury accommodations in San Diego, be sure to check out some of these top hotels:

  • The Loews Coronado Bay Resort and Spa
  • The Westgate Hotel
  • The IVY Hotel San Diego
  • US Grant Hotel
  • Several Westin locations

Beaches in San Diego, CA

One of San Diego’s most spectacular and enjoyable feature is its beaches. To escape the city and get some sand between your toes, visit some of these lovely beaches in the surrounding areas:

  • San Onofre State Beach
  • Oceanside City Beach and Environs
  • Carlsbad State Beach
  • Leucadia
  • Encinitas
  • Beach
  • Imperial Beach

Cruise Lines in San Diego, CA

Looking to hop a cruise on your break? San Diego is fast becoming a renowned cruise port, with over 180 cruise ships visiting the B Street Pier Cruise Ship Terminal throughout the year. Three major cruise lines have bases in San Diego –

  • Carnival Cruise Lines
  • Celebrity Cruises
  • Holland America Line

Smaller, exclusive cruises from San Diego are offered by Silversea.

Other more localized boating adventures can be found at:

  • Aaron’s San Diego Sightseeing Bay Cruises
  • The Inspiration – A Private Yacht for Charter
  • Dennis Conner’s America’s Cup Experience
  • Corporate Image Yacht Charters

Arts and Culture Sights of San Diego, CA

San Diego prides itself on arts, culture, and sunshine. So when you’re looking for ways to spend your free time, be sure to take a stroll and see some of the most enchanting sights in California.

  • The San Diego Museum of Art
  • Broadway/San Diego
  • The Old Globe
  • San Diego Ballet
  • Oceanside Museum of Art

Golf Locations in San Diego, CA

If you prefer to keep your feet on dry land while enjoying the outdoors, San Diego offers a multitude of hiking, golfing, and other recreational opportunities. Some of the more refreshing golf locations include

  • Sycuan Resort
  • Barona Creek Golf Club
  • Maderas Golf Club
  • Morgan Run Resort and Club
  • Rancho Bernardo Inn

Weather in San Diego, CA

San Diego has warm summers, with temperatures usually in the 70s. The warmest month of the year is August, with an average maximum temperature of 77.5 degrees Fahrenheit. Winters are mild to cool, usually in the 50s, and the coolest month-December-has an average minimum temperature of 48.9 degrees. San Diego’s annual average precipitation is 10.77 inches, and the wettest month is January, at an annual rainfall of 2.28 inches.