Santa Monica, CA Airports & Charter Routes

Home to some of the region’s most recognizable beaches and oceanfront properties, Santa Monica is a classic California location known the world over.

With a perfectly tailored private jet charter service, evoJets can bring you directly to this waterfront paradise for all of your business and personal travel needs.

Call us today to learn more about our safe, convenient and luxurious charter flights to/from Santa Monica.

Airports in and Around Santa Monica, CA

  • Santa Monica Airport (SMO, KSMO) – is located about three miles east of the city’s downtown area. It houses the Museum of Flying and one restaurant -Typhoon. The airport has two fixed base operators (FBOs) for your general aviation needs: American Flyers and Atlantic Aviation.
  • Los Angeles International (LAX, KLAX) – Though LAX is not typically the airport of choice for private charters, it is located just south of Santa Monica and may be more convenient depending on your final destination.

Popular Santa Monica Private Jet Charter Routes

  • Charter Jets from Santa Monica to Las Vegas – Fly directly to Las Vegas any time with evoJets and experience the ease and convenience of private travel.
  • Private Planes from San Francisco to Santa Monica – With aircraft of all sizes available for this popular route, charter flights from San Francisco to Santa Monica are available 24/7.
  • Private Jets from Santa Monica to Aspen – Book a charter flight from Santa Monica to Aspen, our hometown! Our aircraft and crew are seasoned mountain fliers.
  • Charter Flights from New York to Santa Monica – Whether for business or pleasure, private jets from New York to Santa Monica are an evoJets staple.

Charter Pricing

How much does it cost to charter a private jet to Santa Monica?

The cost to charter a private jet can range widely in price, based on flight time and the type of aircraft. A private jet rental from San Francisco to Santa Monica will cost $3,500 or more in a Turboprop, for example.

Here are some target prices for private jet charter flights to/from Santa Monica that we aim to offer our clients:

To/From
Location
Target Price
(One-Way)
Aircraft
Type
Avg Flight Time
(hrs)
Max
Passengers
New YorkFrom $32,000Heavy Jet6.06-8
AspenFrom $8,500Light Jet2.54-8
ChicagoFrom $17,000Midsize Jet4.57-8
San FranciscoFrom $3,500Turboprop1.54-8
Las VegasFrom $4,000Light Jet1.06-8

Please note that the above prices are ballpark estimates; specific pricing for a given trip will vary, and these amounts cannot be guaranteed for any specific flight.

Private Jet Prices – Ballpark Hourly Rates

The following hourly rates represent a range of prices for most aircraft within each major category. Exact rates for specific aircraft within each class will vary:

Aircraft
Type
Type
Example
Max
Passengers
Ballpark Hourly
Rate
TurbopropPilatus PC126-8$1,200 – $1,800
Very Light JetPhenom 1004-5$1,500 – $2,250
Light JetHawker 400XP6-8$2,200 – $3,000
Midsize JetLear 607-9$2,800 – $3,800
Supermidsize JetCitation Sovereign8-10$3,800 – $5,000
Heavy JetGulfstream G-IV10-16$5,000 – $8,000

Please note that these hourly rates represent flight charges only, and do not include taxes, crew, airport and other related fees.

Aircraft Available

With an in-network fleet of thousands, we have a variety of aircraft available in almost every city in the country.

Inventory can change by the day, but here is a list of aircraft commonly available for Santa Monica private jet charters:

  • Pilatus PC-12
  • King Air 300
  • Phenom 100
  • Citation CJ3
  • Lear 31
  • Citation Excel
  • Hawker 800XP
  • Falcon 50
  • Citation Sovereign
  • Challenger 601
  • Falcon 900

View all US chartered cities here.

Charter FAQ

Do you offer shared flight service to Las Vegas or pricing on individual seats?

We do not offer shared flight services or individual seats – when you charter with evoJets, the entire aircraft is yours!

How much notice is required when booking a Santa Monica private jet charter?

While we like to have as much notice as possible in order to make sure we are able to provide you with a full range of aircraft options to consider, we can book your flight and have you off the ground in as little as 2-4hrs tops.

What type of aircraft should I use for my charter flight to Santa Monica?

Santa Monica airport can support all types and sizes of private jets. The aircraft you choose should be tailored to the distance you are flying, the number of passengers and amount of baggage you’re bringing along, as well as your budget and preferences.

The following table shows the average ranges (in statute miles and flight hours) for all the major aircraft types, as well as their average cubic ft. of baggage space:

Aircraft
Type
Average Range
(St. Miles)
Average Range
(Flight Hrs)
Baggage Space
(cu. Ft)
Turboprop1,000-2,0002.5-3.550-80
Very Light Jet1,300-1,6002.5-3.040-60
Light Jet1,200-2,0003.0-4.050-80
Midsize Jet2,000-3,0003.5-4.560-90
Supermidsize Jet3,000-4,0004.0-5.070-100
Heavy Jet3,500-5,0005.0-7.5115-225

Please note that the above values are averages across a series of aircraft; specific ranges and baggage space may fall outside of these estimates in certain cases.

Travel Guide

Luxury Hotels in Santa Monica, CA

As home to some of the finest hotels around, Santa Monica is sure to provide exquisite accommodations for your stay.

The top in the area include:

  • Shutters On The Beach
  • Viceroy Santa Monica
  • Loews Santa Monica Beach Hotel
  • The Huntley Hotel Santa Monica

Restaurants in Santa Monica, CA

There are also many superb local restaurants, including these top magnificent locations:

  • Boa Steakhouse
  • La BotteRistorante
  • Melisse Restaurant
  • Chinois on Main

Arts and Culture Sights of Santa Monica, CA

Santa Monica has a vibrant culture, filled with many excellent shows and events. If you will be in town in the next few months, be sure to check out some of these great opportunities:

  • Robin Kandel Exhibition at Sherry Frumkin Gallery
  • 26th Annual Twilight Dance Series
  • Shakespeare on the Deck
  • All Join In Free Festival of Theatre
  • Never Wonderland