Boston, MA Airports & Charter Routes

The city’s Convention and Visitor’s Bureau describes its home as paying homage to every period of America’s timeline, a place at the very birth of American history that now hosts a towering business district yet displays its historic charm around almost every corner.

Let evoJets bring you to historic and innovative Boston in style and comfort with a perfectly tailored private jet charter service.

Airports in and Around Boston, MA

  • Logan International Airport (BOS, KBOS)– is found in the neighborhood of East Boston, and is one of the twenty busiest airports in the United States. The airport has three fixed base operators (FBO): Swissport USA and Penauille Servisair offer partial service, while Signature Flight Support is a full-service FBO that handles most general aviation.
  • Laurence G. Hanscom Field (BED, KBED) – is located approximately 10mi northwest of downtown Boston in Bedford, MA. With considerably more manageable crowds, runway traffic and fuel/landing fees, Hanscom Field is the choice for most Boston private jet charters.

Popular Boston Private Jet Charter Routes

Charter Pricing

How much does it cost to charter a private jet to Boston?

The cost to charter a private jet can range widely in price, based on flight time and the type of aircraft. A private jet rental from Nantucket to Boston will cost $2,500 or more in a Turboprop, for example.

Here are some target prices for private jet charter flights to/from Boston:

To/From
Location
Ballpark $$
(One-Way)
Aircraft
Type
Avg Flight Time
(hrs)
Max
Passengers
New YorkFrom $3,500Very Light Jet54-5
MiamiFrom $9,500Light Jet3.06-8
NantucketFrom $2,500Turboprop.56-8
ChicagoFrom $7,000Light Jet2.06-8
Las VegasFrom $27,500Supermidsize Jet5.58-9

Please note that the above prices are ballpark estimates; specific pricing for a given trip will vary, and these amounts cannot be guaranteed for any specific flight.

Private Jet Prices – Ballpark Hourly Rates

The following hourly rates represent a range of prices for most aircraft within each major category. Exact rates for specific aircraft within each class will vary:

Aircraft
Type
Type
Example
Max
Passengers
Ballpark Hourly
Rate
TurbopropPilatus PC126-8$1,200 – $1,800
Very Light JetPhenom 1004-5$1,500 – $2,250
Light JetHawker 400XP6-8$2,200 – $3,000
Midsize JetLear 607-9$2,800 – $3,800
Supermidsize JetCitation Sovereign8-10$3,800 – $5,000
Heavy JetGulfstream G-IV10-16$5,000 – $8,000

Please note that these hourly rates represent flight charges only, and do not include taxes, crew, airport and other related fees.

Aircraft Available

With an in-network fleet of thousands, we have a variety of aircraft available in almost every city in the country.

Inventory can change by the day, but here is a list of aircraft commonly available for Boston private jet charters:

  • King Air 200
  • Eclipse 500
  • Citation Ultra
  • Lear 45XR
  • Hawker 800XP
  • Falcon 50
  • Challenger 601

View all US chartered cities here.

Charter FAQ

Where do your Boston private charter flights depart from?

Most charter jets will utilize Hanscom Field (BED) in Bedford, MA. Logan (BOS) is a usable airport but typically increases the cost of the charter due to high landing fees and fuel prices.

What type of plane should I use for my Boston private jet charter?

Being one of the nation’s largest aviation hubs, Boston has many airports that can support all types and sizes of private jets. The aircraft you choose should be tailored to the distance you are flying, the number of passengers and amount of baggage you’re bringing along, as well as your budget and preferences.

The following table shows the average ranges (in statute miles and flight hours) for all the major aircraft types, as well as their average cubic ft. of baggage space:

Aircraft
Type
Average Range
(St. Miles)
Average Range
(Flight Hrs)
Baggage Space
(cu. Ft)
Turboprop1,000-2,0002.5-3.550-80
Very Light Jet1,300-1,6002.5-3.040-60
Light Jet1,200-2,0003.0-4.050-80
Midsize Jet2,000-3,0003.5-4.560-90
Supermidsize Jet3,000-4,0004.0-5.070-100
Heavy Jet3,500-5,0005.0-7.5115-225

Please note that the above values are averages across a series of aircraft; specific ranges and baggage space may fall outside of these estimates in certain cases.

Do you offer individual seats or shared flight service to Nantucket, Martha’s Vineyard or the Hamptons?

We do not pricing on individual seats – when you charter an aircraft with evoJets, the entire plane is yours and you may use as many of the seats as you wish, with no variation in cost.

While we do not have a formal shared flight program, we are more than happy to facilitate shared flights between parties if both are amenable.

Do you provide recurring charter flights to or from Nantucket, Martha’s Vineyard or the Hamptons?

The FAA does not permit Part 135 (on-demand) charter companies to operate recurring service between two points. However, we can book your charter flight any day of the week, with as much or little notice as possible.

Travel Guide

Top Luxury Hotels in Boston, MA

Out of the myriad of top-notch accommodations available in Boston, some of the highest recommended luxury hotels are:

  • The Taj Boston
  • Liberty Hotel
  • Fifteen Beacon
  • Nine Zero Hotel
  • The Langham Boston
  • Four Seasons Boston

Arts and Culture Sights in Boston, MA

Explore Boston’s historic New England charm at attractions like:

  • The Harvard Art Museum complex
  • Boston Duck Tours
  • The Adams National Historical Park
  • The Fairbanks House
  • Boston National Historical Park
  • The Harpoon Brewery
  • The Commonwealth Museum
  • Old North Church
  • The John F. Kennedy Presidential Library & Museum
  • The Paul Revere House

Outdoors in Boston, MA

Spend a day appreciating the great outdoors at the Boston Harbor Islands National Park Area, or skiing in the Blue Hills Ski Area. Boston has casinos for the high rollers, or those looking to try their luck. Choices for wining and dining are beyond endless and include an enormous variety of flavors and styles.

Weather in Boston, MA

Boston has warm summers with temperatures in the 70s. The warmest month of the year is July, which has an average maximum temperature of 82.2 degrees Fahrenheit. Winters are quite cold, typically in the 30s, and the coldest month – January, has an average minimum temperature of 22.1 degrees. November is Boston’s wettest month, with an average rainfall of 3.98 inches, and the area’s annual average precipitation is 42.53 inches