Vancouver, BC Canada Airports & Charter Routes

No matter your location, flying to Vancouver is easier and more comfortable with evoJets. Make a call today for a luxury charter flight to “Hollywood North,” home of Port Metro Vancouver, the Vancouver International Fringe Festival, and the third largest film production center in North America.

Charter flights to Vancouver are available 24/7 from anywhere in the world on a variety of safe, luxurious and perfectly tailored aircraft with evoJets. Let our charter agents assess your needs and recommend the perfect options for your next flight.

Call evojets today for your next Vancouver private jet rental and experience the convenience and flexibility that only private travel can provide.

Airports In and Around Vancouver, BC

There are a couple different airports available in the Vancouver area to serve your travel needs.

  • Vancouver International Airport (YVR, CYVR) – is located about 7 miles southwest of the city’s downtown area.
  • Vancouver Harbour Water Aerodrome (CXH, CYHC) – is just 3.5 miles to the north.

Popular Vancouver, BC Private Charter Flights

Charter Pricing

How much does it cost to charter a private Jet to Vancouver?

The cost to charter a private jet can range widely, based on flight time and the type of aircraft. A private jet rental from San Francisco to Vancouver will cost $7,500 or more in a light jet, for example.

Here are some target prices for private jet charter flights to/from Vancouver that we aim to offer our clients:

To/From
Location
Target Price
(One-Way)
Aircraft
Type
Avg. Flight Time
(hrs)
Max
Passengers
New YorkFrom $30,000Heavy Jet5.0-6.010-16
San FranciscoFrom $7,500Light Jet2.0-2.56-8
ChicagoFrom $17,000Midsize Jet4.0-4.57-9
Las VegasFrom $9,500Light Jet2.5-3.06-8
AspenFrom $12,500Midsize Jet2.5-3.07-9

Please note that the above prices are ballpark estimates; specific pricing for a given trip will vary, and these amounts cannot be guaranteed for any specific flight.

Private Jet Prices – Ballpark Hourly Rates

The following hourly rates represent a range of prices for most aircraft within each major category. Exact rates for specific aircraft within each class will vary:

Aircraft
Type
Type
Example
Max
Passengers
Ballpark Hourly
Rate
TurbopropPilatus PC126-8$1,200 – $1,800
Very Light JetPhenom 1004-5$1,500 – $2,250
Light JetHawker 400XP6-8$2,200 – $3,000
Midsize JetLear 607-9$2,800 – $3,800
Supermidsize JetCitation Sovereign8-10$3,800 – $5,000
Heavy JetGulfstream G-IV10-16$5,000 – $8,000

Please note that these hourly rates represent flight charges only, and do not include taxes, crew, airport and other related fees.

Aircraft Available

With an in-network fleet of thousands, we have a variety of aircraft available in almost every city in the country.

Inventory can change by the day, but here is a list of aircraft commonly available for Vancouver private jet charters:

  • King Air 90
  • King Air 200
  • Phenom 100
  • Citation CJ2
  • Beechjet 400A
  • Lear 60
  • Hawker 700
  • Citation X
  • Falcon 900
  • Gulfstream G-400

View all US chartered cities here.

Charter FAQ

Do we need to clear customs on a charter flight from Portland to Vancouver?

Yes. We can collect passport information well in advance of your trip to streamline the process, but you will need to clear customs when you land. Often the customs agent(s) can board your aircraft and perform a clearance while you sit comfortably in the cabin.

Do you have small aircraft available in Oregon and Washington that can fly to Vancouver?

Absolutely. We have a range of aircraft from 4-seat single-engine planes up to spacious 9-person turboprop aircraft available all throughout the Pacific Northwest.

Do you offer private jet service in Canada, stopping only in Canadian cities?

Yes we do! Our network of aircraft is global, and we fly internationally on every continent, as long as the airport conditions meet our rigorous safety standards.

What type of aircraft should I use for my charter flight to Vancouver?

Vancouver’s airports can support all types and sizes of private jets. The aircraft you choose should be tailored to the distance you are flying, the number of passengers and amount of baggage you’re bringing along, as well as your budget and preferences.

The following table shows the average ranges (in statute miles and flight hours) for all the major aircraft types, as well as their average cubic ft. of baggage space:

Aircraft
Type
Average Range
(St. Miles)
Average Range
(Flight Hrs)
Baggage Space
(cu. Ft)
Turboprop1,000-2,0002.5-3.550-80
Very Light Jet1,300-1,6002.5-3.040-60
Light Jet1,200-2,0003.0-4.050-80
Midsize Jet2,000-3,0003.5-4.560-90
Supermidsize Jet3,000-4,0004.0-5.070-100
Heavy Jet3,500-5,0005.0-7.5115-225

Please note that the above values are averages across a series of aircraft; specific ranges and baggage space may fall outside of these estimates in certain cases.

Travel Guide

Arts and Culture Sights of Vancouver, BC

As such a happening place for the film industry, Vancouver’s list of shows and theaters knows no bounds. The city also offers many other art, culture, and history sites to explore and enjoy, which include:

  • Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
  • Bard on the Beach Shakespeare Festival
  • Burnaby Village Museum
  • Gulf of Georgia Cannery National Historic Site
  • Vancouver Police Museum

Outdoor Adventures in Vancouver, BC Canada

If you feel the need to get outside and partake in some sports and recreation, Vancouver has much to offer. From charter fishing to ecotourism to golf and country clubs, you are sure to find an activity to enjoy. Some of the local options are:

  • Bites-On Salmon Charters
  • Furry Creek Golf & Country Club
  • Skydive Vancouver
  • Meadow Gardens Golf Course
  • Lotus Land Tours

Weather in Vancouver, BC Canada

Vancouver has mild to warm summers, with temperatures ranging into the 70s. July and August tie for warmest month of the year at an average maximum temperature of 74 degrees Fahrenheit. The winter climate is very cold, dipping down into the 30s, and the coldest months are January and December, with an average minimum temperature of about 33 degrees. The area typically has dry summer months, and higher precipitation throughout the rest of the year. The wettest month is November, with an average rainfall of 6.58 inches.