Van Nuys, CA Airports & Charter Routes

Los Angeles private jet charter is fast, safe and convenient with evoJets, your most trusted air charter service in Southern California.

Private jet charters in Van Nuys are available 24/7, with a huge variety of different aircraft available for any mission. Contact an evoJets agent today and plan everything from complex multi-leg itineraries for corporate road shows to last-minute charter flights to Las Vegas.

Stop wasting time with commercial airlines and fly directly to and from Van Nuys on your own schedule, in a perfectly tailored private jet charter flight with evoJets!

Airports In and Around Van Nuys, CA

  • Van Nuys Airport (VNY, KVNY) – is the world’s busiest general aviation airport, located in Van Nuys in the San Fernando Valley section of the city limits of Los Angeles. Five major FBOs serve the public here: Castle & Cooke Aviation, Clay Lacy Aviation, Maguire Aviation Group, Signature Aviation, and Pentastar.

Popular Van Nuys Private Jet Charter Routes

Charter Pricing

How much does it cost to charter a private jet to/from Van Nuys?

The cost to charter a private jet can range widely, based on flight time and the type of aircraft. A private jet rental from San Francisco to Van Nuys will cost $3,500 or more in a Turboprop, for example.

Here are some target prices for private jet charter flights to/from Van Nuys that we aim to offer our clients:

To/From
Location
Target Price
(One-Way)
Aircraft
Type
Avg. Flight Time
(hrs)
Max
Passengers
New YorkFrom $35,000Heavy Jet6.010-16
MiamiFrom $28,500Supermidsize Jet5.58-10
AspenFrom $8,000Light Jet2.56-8
San FranciscoFrom $3,500Turboprop Jet1.54-8
Las VegasFrom $3,500Light Jet1.06-8

Please note that the above prices are ballpark estimates; specific pricing for a given trip will vary, and these amounts cannot be guaranteed for any specific flight.

Private Jet Prices – Ballpark Hourly Rates

The following hourly rates represent a range of prices for most aircraft within each major category. Exact rates for specific aircraft within each class will vary:

Aircraft
Type
Type
Example
Max
Passengers
Ballpark Hourly
Rate
TurbopropPilatus PC126-8$1,200 – $1,800
Very Light JetPhenom 1004-5$1,500 – $2,250
Light JetHawker 400XP6-8$2,200 – $3,000
Midsize JetLear 607-9$2,800 – $3,800
Supermidsize JetCitation Sovereign8-10$3,800 – $5,000
Heavy JetGulfstream G-IV10-16$5,000 – $8,000

Please note that these hourly rates represent flight charges only, and do not include taxes, crew, airport and other related fees.

Aircraft Available

With an in-network fleet of thousands, we have a variety of aircraft available in almost every city in the country.

Inventory can change by the day, but here is a list of aircraft commonly available for Van Nuys private jet charters:

  • Pilatus PC-12
  • King Air 200
  • King Air 350
  • Phenom 100
  • Citation CJ3
  • Hawker 400XP
  • Lear 45
  • Citation Excel
  • Hawker 800XP
  • Lear 60XR
  • Citation X
  • Falcon 900
  • Falcon 2000EX
  • Gulfstream G-IV
  • Gulfstream G-450
  • Gulfstream G-650

View all US chartered cities here.

Charter FAQ

Do you offer shared flights or individual seats on charter flights from LA to Las Vegas?

We do not offer shared flight services or individual seating – when you charter with evoJets the whole plane is yours.

Can we also depart from Burbank or LAX for the same price?

Van Nuys (VNY) is often the preferred option for Los Angeles private jet charter from a cost perspective. Using LAX will almost always increase costs, while Burbank can usually be substituted for little to no additional costs, depending on the details of the charter.

What type of aircraft should I use for my charter flight to Van Nuys?

Van Nuys airport can support all types and sizes of private jets. The aircraft you choose should be tailored to the distance you are flying, the number of passengers and amount of baggage you’re bringing along, as well as your budget and preferences.

The following table shows the average ranges (in statute miles and flight hours) for all the major aircraft types, as well as their average cubic ft. of baggage space:

Aircraft
Type
Average Range
(St. Miles)
Average Range
(Flight Hrs)
Baggage Space
(cu. Ft)
Turboprop1,000-2,0002.5-3.550-80
Very Light Jet1,300-1,6002.5-3.040-60
Light Jet1,200-2,0003.0-4.050-80
Midsize Jet2,000-3,0003.5-4.560-90
Supermidsize Jet3,000-4,0004.0-5.070-100
Heavy Jet3,500-5,0005.0-7.5115-225

Please note that the above values are averages across a series of aircraft; specific ranges and baggage space may fall outside of these estimates in certain cases.

Travel Guide

Local Events and Attractions in Van Nuys, CA

Van Nuys is close to some of the most well-known locations in the country, but the neighborhood also has its own happenings. Some of the area’s events and attractions of note include:

  • The San Fernando Valley Youth Olympics
  • Van Nuys Golf Course
  • Arthritis Foundation Magic Mountain Arthritis Walk
  • Woodley Lakes Golf Course
  • Sepulveda Basin Recreation Area

Top Luxury Accommodations in Van Nuys, CA

During your stay, we know you will want only the best local accommodations. Five of the top luxury hotels in the Van Nuys area are:

  • Hilton Woodland Hills
  • Hampton Suites LAX Van Nuys
  • Hotel Amarano
  • Airtel Plaza Hotel & Conference Center
  • Courtyard by Marriott Los Angeles Sherman Oaks

Restaurants in Van Nuys, CA

Also, here are some of the best restaurants in town for your dining pleasure:

  • Sherman Room
  • La Carreta Salvadorian Food
  • Veronica’s Kitchen
  • Swiss Chef Restaurant
  • Mom’s Bar-B-Q House