Santa Barbara, CA Airports & Charter Routes

Santa Barbara is a globally recognized beach community with beautiful views and some of California’s most coveted real estate. It has amazing beaches, great nightlife, 5-star food, and fun activities like theaters, antiquing, and numerous outdoor activities.

There are several businesses near Santa Barbara, but the area is also one of the most popular vacation spots in California, and a place that is renowned for relaxation and fulfillment.

For those that are planning on traveling to the area either now or in the future, charter a private jet to Santa Barbara through evoJets. We’re not only the best way to book a private jet charter, but we maximize your travel dollars without sacrificing safety or quality.

Airports in and Around Santa Barbara, CA

  • Santa Barbara Municipal Airport (SBA) – If you ever book a private charter to Santa Barbara, chances are you’ll find yourself in SBA. It is one of the most popular places for private jet charters, and a common travel spot for affluent men and women.

Popular Santa Barbara, CA Private Jet Charter Routes

  • Charter a Private Jet from Santa Barbara to Las Vegas – Take a break from the relaxation and head towards a city known for its excitement by booking a flight from SBA to Vegas.
  • Charter Flights from San Francisco to Santa Barbara – Breeze down from the Bay Area and relax on the warm pristine beaches of sunny Santa Barbara.
  • Private Planes from Houston to Santa Barbara – Santa Barbara’s beaches attract people from all over the country, and many from Houston enjoy all that Santa Barbara brings.
  • Private Jets from Denver to Santa Barbara – Denver is an amazing community, but sometimes it’s nice to explore all the relaxation that Santa Barbara has to offer.

Charter Pricing

How much does it cost to charter a private jet to/from Santa Barbara?

The cost to charter a private jet can range widely in price, based on flight time and the type of aircraft. A private jet rental from Las Vegas to Santa Barbara will cost $4,000 or more in a Light Jet, for example.

Here are some target prices for private jet charter flights to/from Santa Barbara that we aim to offer our clients:

To/From
Location
Target Price
(One-Way)
Aircraft
Type
Avg Flight Time
(hrs)
Max
Passengers
New York/MiamiFrom $24,000Super Midsize Jet5.56-10
DallasFrom $9,000Light Jet2.56-8
ChicagoFrom $14,500Midsize Jet3.57-9
Las VegasFrom $4,000Light Jet1.06-8
DenverFrom $10,500Midsize Jet2.57-9

Please note that the above prices are ballpark estimates; specific pricing for a given trip will vary, and these amounts cannot be guaranteed for any specific flight.

Private Jet Prices – Ballpark Hourly Rates

The following hourly rates represent a range of prices for most aircraft within each major category. Exact rates for specific aircraft within each class will vary:

Aircraft
Type
Type
Example
Max
Passengers
Ballpark Hourly
Rate
TurbopropPilatus PC126-8$1,200 – $1,800
Very Light JetPhenom 1004-5$1,500 – $2,250
Light JetHawker 400XP6-8$2,200 – $3,000
Midsize JetLear 607-9$2,800 – $3,800
Supermidsize JetCitation Sovereign8-10$3,800 – $5,000
Heavy JetGulfstream G-IV10-16$5,000 – $8,000

Please note that these hourly rates represent flight charges only, and do not include taxes, crew, airport and other related fees.

Aircraft Available

With an in-network fleet of thousands, we have a variety of aircraft available in almost every city in the country.

Inventory can change by the day, but here is a list of aircraft commonly available for Santa Barbara private jet charters:

  • Pilatus PC-12
  • King Air 250
  • Phenom 100
  • Citation CJ3
  • Citation Ultra
  • Lear 60
  • Hawker 900XP
  • Gulfstream G-200
  • Citation X
  • Gulfstream G-550
  • Falcon 2000EX

View all US chartered cities here.

Charter FAQ

How early can we depart out of Santa Barbara?

The airport is open 24/7 but there is a voluntary curfew asking aircraft not to operate between 11:00 pm and 6:00 am.

Do you provide car service once we land in Santa Barbara?

We are happy to arrange any and all ground transportation you may need while traveling to, from or within Santa Barbara.

What type of aircraft should I use for my charter flight to Santa Barbara?

Santa Barbara airport can support the majority of the private jets available for charter. The aircraft you choose should be tailored to the distance you are flying, the number of passengers and amount of baggage you’re bringing along, as well as your budget and preferences.

The following table shows the average ranges (in statute miles and flight hours) for all the major aircraft types, as well as their average cubic ft. of baggage space:

Aircraft
Type
Average Range
(St. Miles)
Average Range
(Flight Hrs)
Baggage Space
(cu. Ft)
Turboprop1,000-2,0002.5-3.550-80
Very Light Jet1,300-1,6002.5-3.040-60
Light Jet1,200-2,0003.0-4.050-80
Midsize Jet2,000-3,0003.5-4.560-90
Supermidsize Jet3,000-4,0004.0-5.070-100
Heavy Jet3,500-5,0005.0-7.5115-225

Please note that the above values are averages across a series of aircraft; specific ranges and baggage space may fall outside of these estimates in certain cases.

Travel Guide

Luxury Hotels in Santa Barbara, CA

If you plan on staying in Santa Barbara for its beauty and relaxation, the chances are you are going to stay at some of the finest hotels in the area. Some of the best luxury hotels in SB include:

  • Belmond El Encanto
  • Four Seasons Santa Barbara Biltmore
  • Alisal Guest Ranch and Resort
  • Ojai Valley Inn and Spa
  • Bacara Resort and Spa
  • San Ysidro Ranch

Restaurants in Santa Barbara, CA

Santa Barbara also has some delicious cuisine, with a great ambiance that is sure to impress. Check out some of the best restaurants in the area, including:

  • Bouchon Restaurant
  • Wine Cask Restaurant
  • Stonehouse Restaurant at San Ysidro Ranch
  • Holdren’s Streak and Seafood
  • The Lark
  • Toma Restaurant and Bar

Arts, Culture, and Sights of Santa Barbara, CA

Santa Barbara also has a long, incredible history with a lot of great art and architecture. Some of the best sights and adventures in Santa Barbara include:

  • Mission Santa Barbara
  • Santa Barbara County Courthouse
  • Santa Barbara Museum of Art
  • Lotusland
  • Rancho San Marcos Golf Course
  • Sandpiper Golf
  • Cold Spring Tavern