Salt Lake City, UT Airports & Charter Routes

Salt Lake City private jet charter is safe, simple and convenient with evoJets, your most trusted source for on-demand private jet rental.

Skip the lines and security hassles at major airport terminals and depart to Salt Lake on our own schedule, with all of your ski equipment in hand! Have business in Salt Lake? Book a WiFi-equipped executive jet and consider your charter flight to Salt Lake City an extension of your office, with all the amenities needed to transact your business in the air.

Airports In and Around Salt Lake City, UT

  • Salt Lake City International Airport (SLC, KSLC) – is located about 4 miles from the city’s central business district. There are two full-service fixed base operators (FBOs) available at SLC to provide general aviation services: Salt Lake Jet Center and Million Air.
  • South Valley Regional Airport (U42) – formerly Salt Lake City Municipal 2 Airport is located 7 miles southwest of downtown Salt Lake City. The airport’s single FBO is called Air Center of Salt Lake.
  • Ogden-Hinckley Airport (OGD, KOGD) – previously Ogden Municipal Airport, is located three miles southwest of Ogden, UT, and about 36 miles northwest of Salt Lake City. Three FBOs are available here: Kemp Jet Services, Mt. Valley Aviation, and Ogden Jet Center.

Popular Jet Rentals to or from Salt Lake City

  • Private Jets from New York to Salt Lake City – Bring the entire family skiing and pack your boots, skis and bags on a tailored charter flight from New York to Salt Lake City.
  • Charter Jet from Chicago to Salt Lake City – Swap the Great Lakes for the Great Salt Lake! Charter a jet from Chicago to Salt Lake with evoJets and arrive in 2hrs or less.
  • Private Planes from Denver to Salt Lake City – Need a small aircraft to get you from Denver to Salt Lake? evoJets has a variety of turboprops and light jets in the area.
  • Private Jet from Houston to Salt Lake City – We have every size aircraft available for charter flights from Houston to Salt Lake City; call and speak to an agent today!

Charter Pricing

How much does it cost to charter a private jet to Salt Lake City?

The cost to charter a private jet can range widely in price, based on flight time and the type of aircraft. A private jet rental from Denver to Salt Lake City will cost $4,500 or more in a Turboprop, for example.

Here are some target prices for private jet charter flights to/from Salt Lake City that we aim to offer our clients:

To/From
Location
Target Price
(One-Way)
Aircraft
Type
Max
Passengers
New YorkFrom $25,000Super Midsize Jet8-10
Los AngelesFrom $8,000Light Jet6-8
ChicagoFrom $15,000Midsize Jet6-8
DallasFrom $12,000Light Jet6-8
DenverFrom $4,500Turboprop4-8

Please note that the above prices are ballpark estimates; specific pricing for a given trip will vary, and these amounts cannot be guaranteed for any specific flight.

Private Jet Prices – Ballpark Hourly Rates

The following hourly rates represent a range of prices for most aircraft within each major category. Exact rates for specific aircraft within each class will vary:

Aircraft
Type
Type
Example
Max
Passengers
Ballpark Hourly
Rate
TurbopropPilatus PC126-8$1,200 – $1,800
Very Light JetPhenom 1004-5$1,500 – $2,250
Light JetHawker 400XP6-8$2,200 – $3,000
Midsize JetLear 607-9$2,800 – $3,800
Supermidsize JetCitation Sovereign8-10$3,800 – $5,000
Heavy JetGulfstream G-IV10-16$5,000 – $8,000

Please note that these hourly rates represent flight charges only, and do not include taxes, crew, airport and other related fees.

Aircraft Available

With an in-network fleet of thousands, we have a variety of aircraft available in almost every city in the country.

Inventory can change by the day, but here is a list of aircraft commonly available for Salt Lake City private jet charters:

  • Pilatus PC12
  • King Air 200
  • Citation CJ1
  • Hawker 400XP
  • Lear 31
  • Hawker 800XP
  • Lear 60XR
  • Gulfstream G200
  • Gulfstream G-IV
  • Challenger 604

View all US chartered cities here.

Charter FAQ

Can I fly one-way into/out of Salt Lake City?

We specialize in finding empty legs whenever possible for one-way travel between all major cities. By utilizing an empty leg we can greatly reduce the cost of one way travel.

Please check our site for updated one-way opportunities or simply call and speak to an evoJets agent about your charter needs – we are available 24/7.

I am travelling with my family and we will have our ski equipment, what size aircraft do we need?

Ski and snowboard equipment is welcome aboard any evoJets charter flight. Depending on how many people are in your family we will need to use different size aircraft. Please make sure to mention ski equipment and any other extra-large/heavy items at the time of booking.

If we want to ski the same day we arrive what time should we plan on landing in Salt Lake City?

Most of the resorts in the Salt Lake City area are about 25-30 miles from the airport. If you would like to get a full day on the mountain you should plan on arriving at SLC by 8:30 AM. We can arrange to have an SUV waiting for you to take you directly to the lifts. We have even had people get dressed for the mountain in the FBO before heading to the mountain to save time.

What type of aircraft should I use for my charter flight to Salt Lake City?

Salt Lake City’s airports can support all types and sizes of private jets. The aircraft you choose should be tailored to the distance you are flying, the number of passengers and amount of baggage you’re bringing along, as well as your budget and preferences.

The following table shows the average ranges (in statute miles and flight hours) for all the major aircraft types, as well as their average cubic ft. of baggage space:

Aircraft
Type
Average Range
(St. Miles)
Average Range
(Flight Hrs)
Baggage Space
(cu. Ft)
Turboprop1,000-2,0002.5-3.550-80
Very Light Jet1,300-1,6002.5-3.040-60
Light Jet1,200-2,0003.0-4.050-80
Midsize Jet2,000-3,0003.5-4.560-90
Supermidsize Jet3,000-4,0004.0-5.070-100
Heavy Jet3,500-5,0005.0-7.5115-225

Please note that the above values are averages across a series of aircraft; specific ranges and baggage space may fall outside of these estimates in certain cases.

Travel Guide

Top Luxury Accommodations in Salt Lake City, UT

When planning your trip to Salt Lake City, we know you will want only the best accommodations. Some of the top luxury hotels in town are:

  • St. Regis Deer Crest Resort
  • The Grand America Hotel
  • Stein Ericksen Lodge
  • Hotel Park City
  • Hotel Monaco Salt Lake City

Arts and Culture Sights of Salt Lake City, UT

Salt Lake City offers countless activities, from museums, cultural attractions, and live performances to outdoor recreation and sports games. While you’re in town you may be interested in some of these unique possibilities:

  • City Creek Park
  • Museum of Church History & Art
  • Boondocks Fun Center
  • Classic Cars Intl
  • Gallivan Center

Weather in Salt Lake City, UT

Summers in Salt Lake City are warm, with temperatures regularly in the 70s. July is the warmest month of the year, with an average maximum temperature of 89 degrees Fahrenheit. The winter climate is very cold, typically in the 30s, and the coldest month of January, which has an average minimum temperature of 25.4 degrees. Salt Lake City has an annual average precipitation of 17.75 inches, and the wettest month is May, at an average rainfall of 2.31 inches.