Reno, NV Airports & Charter Routes

The “Biggest Little City in the World” is home to some of the nation’s best and most popular casinos, as well as regular large events, conventions, and parties hosted by leading organizations.

For some, Reno is a once in a lifetime experience. For others, it’s old hat – a popular location to get a break from the real world and enjoy gaming and food in a small but bustling town. Whatever your reason for traveling a Reno private jet charter from evoJets is the best way to make the entire trip even more enjoyable, from before you even land.

Call evoJets today to find out more about our safe and comprehensive private jet services, and speak to an agent about your next charter flight to Reno, NV.

Airports in and Around Reno, NV

  • Reno Tahoe International Airport (RNO, KRNO) – Located 6 miles east of downtown Reno lies the Reno Tahoe International Airport. Though it primarily serves the Reno area, many of those that visit Reno may also take the short drive to nearby Tahoe for its amazing beaches and atmosphere.
  • South Lake Tahoe Airport (TVL) – Lake Tahoe Airport is also a very popular location for private jet travel, but most often used for those planning on spending a bit of time in South Lake Tahoe or North Lake Tahoe, as it is located roughly 60 miles from Reno.

Popular Reno Private Jet Charter Routes

  • Rent a Jet from San Francisco to Reno – Taking the 80 can be a hassle. With your own personal private jet, getting from San Francisco to Reno will take only a short time and let you avoid driving on the busy freeway.
  • Private Jets from Los Angeles to Reno – Getting from Los Angeles to Reno is a breeze in one of our private jet charters. Whether you’re performing in one of the casinos or looking for a break from the busy LA lifestyle, our jets are a great way to travel.
  • Private Flights from Denver to Reno – Many people travel from Denver to Reno, and getting to Reno on private flight is a great way to experience the ultimate in luxury and convenience.
  • Private Jets from Dallas to Reno – When you want a break from your time in Dallas for gaming or skiing, an evoJets private jet charter can take you there in less than 3hrs.

Charter Pricing

How much does it cost to charter a private jet to Reno, NV?

The cost to charter a private jet can range widely in price, based on flight time and the type of aircraft. A private jet rental from San Francisco to Reno will cost $1,500 or more in a Turboprop, for example.

Here are some target prices for private jet charter flights to/from Reno, NV that we aim to offer our clients:

To/From
Location
Target Price
(One-Way)
Aircraft
Type
Avg Flight Time
(hrs)
Max
Passengers
New YorkFrom $21,500Midsize Jet5.0-6.07-9
San FranciscoFrom $1,500Turboprop1.04-8
ChicagoFrom $17,500Midsize Jet4.0-4.57-9
DallasFrom $11,500Light Jet3.5-4.06-8
DenverFrom $10,500Midsize Jet2.0-2.57-9

Please note that the above prices are ballpark estimates; specific pricing for a given trip will vary, and these amounts cannot be guaranteed for any specific flight.

Private Jet Prices – Ballpark Hourly Rates

The following hourly rates represent a range of prices for most aircraft within each major category. Exact rates for specific aircraft within each class will vary:

Aircraft
Type
Type
Example
Max
Passengers
Ballpark Hourly
Rate
TurbopropPilatus PC126-8$1,200 – $1,800
Very Light JetPhenom 1004-5$1,500 – $2,250
Light JetHawker 400XP6-8$2,200 – $3,000
Midsize JetLear 607-9$2,800 – $3,800
Supermidsize JetCitation Sovereign8-10$3,800 – $5,000
Heavy JetGulfstream G-IV10-16$5,000 – $8,000

Please note that these hourly rates represent flight charges only, and do not include taxes, crew, airport and other related fees.

Aircraft Available

With an in-network fleet of thousands, we have a variety of aircraft available in almost every city in the country.

Inventory can change by the day, but here is a list of aircraft commonly available for Reno private jet charters:

  • Pilatus PC12
  • King Air 200
  • Phenom 100
  • Citation CJ3
  • Lear 60
  • Citation XLS
  • Falcon 50
  • Challenger 601

View all US chartered cities here.

Charter FAQ

Can we travel with pets in the cabin?

Absolutely! Every evoJets charter flight is pet-friendly. Please let your agent know if you plan to bring any animals aboard so that we may provide the best possible aircraft to accommodate.

How far in advance do I need to book my Reno private jet charter?

We can have you off the ground with as little as 2-4hrs notice, but with at least 3-5 days’ notice we can be sure to provide you with several aircraft options to review.

What type of aircraft should I use for my charter flight to Reno, NV?

Reno’s airport can support all types and sizes of private jets. The aircraft you choose should be tailored to the distance you are flying, the number of passengers and amount of baggage you’re bringing along, as well as your budget and preferences.

The following table shows the average ranges (in statute miles and flight hours) for all the major aircraft types, as well as their average cubic ft. of baggage space:

Aircraft
Type
Average Range
(St. Miles)
Average Range
(Flight Hrs)
Baggage Space
(cu. Ft)
Turboprop1,000-2,0002.5-3.550-80
Very Light Jet1,300-1,6002.5-3.040-60
Light Jet1,200-2,0003.0-4.050-80
Midsize Jet2,000-3,0003.5-4.560-90
Supermidsize Jet3,000-4,0004.0-5.070-100
Heavy Jet3,500-5,0005.0-7.5115-225

Please note that the above values are averages across a series of aircraft; specific ranges and baggage space may fall outside of these estimates in certain cases.

Travel Guide

Luxury Hotels in Reno, NV

Because of its commitment to luxury, Reno (and nearby Tahoe) have some of the best accommodations in Nevada, including places like:

  • Atlantis Casino Resort & Spa
  • Peppermill Casino Resort & Spa
  • Grand Sierra Casino & Resort
  • Siena Hotel Spa Casino
  • The Ritz-Carlton, Lake Tahoe
  • Hyatt Regency Lake Tahoe Resort, Spa and Casino

Restaurants in Reno, Nevada

Reno is home to a considerable amount of quality cuisine as well. Some of the best places to try include:

  • Romanza Ristorante Italiano
  • Lulou’s Restaurant
  • Gas Lamp
  • Beaujolais Bistro
  • Sterling’s Seafood & Steakhouse
  • La Strada

Arts, Culture, and Sights of Reno

In Reno, you may not ever want to leave your resort hotel. But if you do decide you want to seek out some fun things to do, you can visit:

  • McKinley Arts & Culture Center
  • Edgewood Tahoe Golf Course
  • National Automobile Museum
  • Nevada Museum of Art
  • Reno Air Racing Association
  • Mt. Rose Ski Resort