Phoenix, AZ Airports & Charter Routes

Whether you need a last minute flight to a business conference in Phoenix, or just want to explore the area’s desert, mountains, and the Grand Canyon, evoJets has you covered.

Traveling through the “Valley of the Sun” will feel like a breeze when you have access to our services at small FBOs away from the main terminal.

Airports In and Around Phoenix, AZ

Several airports serve the Phoenix area and may handle your flight into and out of the city.

  • Phoenix Sky Harbor International Airport (PHX, KPHX) – is about 3 miles east of the central business district of Phoenix, and is the busiest airport in Arizona, as well as the ninth-busiest in the U.S. Private and corporate aviation can receive services and amenities from the airport’s two fixed base operators (FBOs), Cutter Aviation and Swift Aviation.
  • Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport (IWA, KIWA) – previously Williams Gateway Airport and before that, Williams Air Force Base, is located twenty miles southeast of Phoenix. The airport’s own brand of FBO, Gateway Aviation Services, is the only FBO available.
  • Phoenix Deer Valley Airport (DVT, KDVT) – is located about 15 miles north of the central business district of Phoenix. Three FBOs serve the airport’s general aviation: Cutter Aviation, Sibran Properties, and Atlantic Aviation.
  • Scottsdale Airport (SDL, KSDL) – is 9 miles north of the central business district of Scottsdale, and about twenty miles northeast of downtown Phoenix. There are two FBOs at this airport: Landmark Aviation and Scottsdale Air Center.
  • Chandler Municipal Airport (CHD, KCHD) – is located 3 miles southeast of the central business district of Chandler, AZ, and about 26 miles southeast of Phoenix. The airport serves as its own FBO, while a second option is Chandler Air Service.

Most Requested Charter Flights to/from Phoenix

  • Private Jets from New York to Phoenix – Get out of the wild weather in the North East and warm up in Phoenix. Take advantage of our coast to coast empty legs and save thousands.
  • Charter Jets from Phoenix to Los Angeles – Need to travel to LA for a weekend or just a day? We have aircraft in Phoenix that are perfect for this short flight.
  • Charter Flights from Seattle to Phoenix – Heading up or down the coast from Seattle to Phoenix is easy and comfortable on one of our private aircraft. Call us 24/7 for a quote.
  • Jet Charter from Phoenix to Los Angeles – We have a variety of smaller piston, turboprop and compact jets that are perfect for this short hop through the desert.

Charter Pricing

How much does it cost to charter a private jet to Phoenix?

The cost to charter a private jet can range widely in price, based on flight time and the type of aircraft. A private jet rental from Southern California to Phoenix will cost $4,000 or more in a Turboprop, for example.

Here are some target prices for private jet charter flights to/from Phoenix that we aim to offer our clients:

To/From
Location
Target Price
(One-Way)
Aircraft
Type
Max
Passengers
New YorkFrom $28,500Super Midsize Jet8-10
Southern CaliforniaFrom $4,000Turboprop4-8
ChicagoFrom $12,000Midsize Jet6-8
SeattleFrom $19,500Supermidsize Jet6-8
S. FloridaFrom $8,500Light Jet7-9

Please note that the above prices are ballpark estimates; specific pricing for a given trip will vary, and these amounts cannot be guaranteed for any specific flight.

Private Jet Prices – Ballpark Hourly Rates

The following hourly rates represent a range of prices for most aircraft within each major category. Exact rates for specific aircraft within each class will vary:

Aircraft
Type
Type
Example
Max
Passengers
Ballpark Hourly
Rate
TurbopropPilatus PC126-8$1,200 – $1,800
Very Light JetPhenom 1004-5$1,500 – $2,250
Light JetHawker 400XP6-8$2,200 – $3,000
Midsize JetLear 607-9$2,800 – $3,800
Supermidsize JetCitation Sovereign8-10$3,800 – $5,000
Heavy JetGulfstream G-IV10-16$5,000 – $8,000

Please note that these hourly rates represent flight charges only, and do not include taxes, crew, airport and other related fees.

Aircraft Available

With an in-network fleet of thousands, we have a variety of aircraft available in almost every city in the country.

Inventory can change by the day, but here is a list of aircraft commonly available for Phoenix private jet charters:

  • Pilatus PC12
  • King Air 90
  • Eclipse 500
  • Citation Mustang
  • Citation CJ1
  • Hawker 400XP
  • Lear 45
  • Citation Excel
  • Citation Sovereign
  • Challenger 601
  • Global Express

View all US chartered cities here.

Charter FAQ

What is the smallest aircraft that can go from New York to Phoenix Non Stop?

With winds constantly changing and every flight being slightly different in terms of fuel consumption it is unlikely that anything smaller than a Supermidsize Jet will be able to make this flight nonstop.

Which Airport is the best to use for a charter flight to Phoenix?

Phoenix Sky Harbor International (PHX) is right in downtown Phoenix and often times the most convenient. However, air traffic is much lighter at Scottsdale Municipal Airport (SDL) located just a few minutes outside of Phoenix.

With less air traffic coming in and out of Scottsdale it is a lot easier to navigate the airport itself and can often be quicker overall than dealing with the congestion both on the ground and in the air at Sky Harbor.

How fast can I get an aircraft off the ground out of Phoenix?

Within our network of aircraft in Phoenix we have on-demand availability at all times. Including the time it takes to get a crew to the aircraft and have it ready to fly, we can usually be off the ground in as little as 90 minutes. It will probably take you more time to pack…

What type of aircraft should I use for my charter flight to Phoenix?

Phoenix airports can support all types and sizes of private jets. The aircraft you choose should be tailored to the distance you are flying, the number of passengers and amount of baggage you’re bringing along, as well as your budget and preferences.

The following table shows the average ranges (in statute miles and flight hours) for all the major aircraft types, as well as their average cubic ft. of baggage space:

Aircraft
Type
Average Range
(St. Miles)
Average Range
(Flight Hrs)
Baggage Space
(cu. Ft)
Turboprop1,000-2,0002.5-3.550-80
Very Light Jet1,300-1,6002.5-3.040-60
Light Jet1,200-2,0003.0-4.050-80
Midsize Jet2,000-3,0003.5-4.560-90
Supermidsize Jet3,000-4,0004.0-5.070-100
Heavy Jet3,500-5,0005.0-7.5115-225

Please note that the above values are averages across a series of aircraft; specific ranges and baggage space may fall outside of these estimates in certain cases.

Travel Guide

Top Luxury Accommodations in Phoenix, AZ

When planning your trip, you will want to book accommodations at only the finest hotel. Some prime luxury options in Phoenix are:

  • JW Marriott Camelback Inn Resort And Spa
  • Sheraton Phoenix Airport Hotel Tempe
  • Arizona Biltmore Resort and Spa
  • Royal Palms Hotel And Spa
  • Sheraton Crescent Hotel
  • Four Points by Sheraton Phoenix North
  • Sheraton Wild Horse Pass Resort and Spa
  • JW Marriott Desert Ridge Resort and Spa
  • Boulders Resort and Golden Door Spa
  • Ritz Carlton Phoenix

Spas in Phoenix, AZ

While several of these hotels have their own spas, some other spas you may be interested in visiting include:

For a taste of history, explore:

  • InterContinental Montelucia Resort & Spa
  • Arizona Grand Spa & Salon
  • Jurlique Spa
  • Tocaloma Spa & Salon
  • Agav
  • Aji Spa
  • Amansala Spa & Salon

Arts and Culture Sights of Phoenix, AZ

Phoenix has a strong cultural background that includes a grand selection of arts, performances, museums, and other attractions. On your visit, be sure to indulge in some of these excellent arts and cultural locations:

  • Commemorative Air Force Arizona Wing Aircraft Museum
  • Arcosanti – The Cosanti Foundation
  • Arizona Historical Society Museum
  • Arizona Mining and Mineral Museum
  • Arizona Doll & Toy Museum
  • Herberger Theater Center
  • Superstition Mountain Lost Dutchman Museum
  • Thunderbird Artists / Arizona Fine Art EXPO
  • MIM (Musical Instrument Museum)
  • Meteor Crater Enterprises
  • Heritage & Science Park
  • Shemer Art Center & Museum

Outdoor Activities in Phoenix, AZ

Phoenix is known for a variety of attractions, the most visually obvious of which may be the scenery. Whether you like your outdoor activities hardcore and exciting, or relaxing and pleasant, you will find plenty of options throughout the area’s gorgeous landscape.

Some of the best recreational venues and locations in Phoenix are South Mountain Park and Preserve – containing 16,000 acres and 50 miles of trails, A Day in the West – which offers team building and group events through horseback rides, A Balloon Experience – Hot Air Balloon Company, and many more as follows:

  • Jeep tours
  • Cowboy Cookouts
  • ABC Desert Biking Adventures
  • Apache Trail Tours
  • Arizona River Runners
  • McDowell Mountain Regional Park
  • Papago Park
  • Phoenix Mountain Preserve
  • Ponderosa Stables
  • Saguaro Lake Ranch Resort

Golf Clubs in Phoenix, AZ

Other types of recreation that you may enjoy in Phoenix are golf and spectator sports. Some great places to get in on either type of action include:

  • Maryvale Golf Course
  • McCormick Ranch Golf Club
  • Ocotillo Golf Resort
  • Painted Mountain Golf Resort
  • Palm Valley Golf Club
  • Arizona Grand Golf Course
  • Phoenix Mercury
  • ASU Karsten Golf Course
  • Boulders Resort Golf Club
  • Cave Creek Golf Course

Weather in Phoenix, AZ

Summers in Phoenix are very hot, with temperatures usually in the 90s. July is the hottest month of the year, at an average maximum temperature of 99.99 degrees Fahrenheit. Winters are mild to cool, often in the 50s, and the coldest month – January has an average minimum temperature of 43.4 degrees. Phoenix has very little precipitation, the annual average being 8.29 inches. The wettest month of the year is March, with an average rainfall of 1.07 inches.