Nantucket, MA Airports & Charter Routes

With its population of roughly 10,000 swelling to around 50,000 in the warmer months, Nantucket is one of the country’s most coveted summer destinations.

Boasting beautiful beaches and rustic New England charm, Nantucket Island is home to dozens of celebrities, politicians and some of the nation’s wealthy elite from Memorial Day to Labor Day. Yet, Nantucket’s rich community spirit and deep historical New England roots create a calm and relaxing vacation atmosphere amenable to all its visitors.

Though ‘Nantucket’ is derived from the Native American word for ‘Faraway Land’ in Wampanoag tongue, when you fly there with evoJets, this prestigious island getaway will feel like anything but.

Airports in & Around Nantucket, MA

As Nantucket is a relatively small island, it has only one airport – Nantucket Memorial Airport (ACK/KACK). Flying directly into Nantucket Memorial lands you in the middle of the island and is the most convenient way to arrive at your destination.

Only 35-45min away from nearby NYC airports like Teterboro (TEB) and White Plains (HPN), Nantucket Memorial can accommodate small aircraft leaving the tri-state area like the Pilatus PC 12. Equipped with a long runway, Nantucket Memorial can also handle larger Mid, Supermid and Heavy Jets.

Nearby Nantucket, another popular locale is a mere scenic ferry ride away. Flying into Nantucket could be an option for those travelers looking to visit both islands. As with Nantucket, Nantucket has only one airport.

Popular Nantucket Private Jet Charter Routes

  • Charter Jets from New York to Nantucket – Fly safely, comfortably and on your own schedule with a tailored private charter flight from New York to Nantucket with evoJets.
  • Private Planes from Boston to Nantucket – This popular New England hop is a mere 30min on small jets and turboprops.
  • Charter Planes from DC to Nantucket – A variety of aircraft are at your disposal 24/7 for private charter flights from DC to Nantucket with evoJets.
  • Private Jet from Chicago to Nantucket – With flights taking as little as 2hrs in full sized jets, your charter flight from Chicago to Nantucket will have you strolling the sands by lunch!

Charter Pricing

How much does it cost to charter a private jet to Nantucket?

Pricing can vary per a variety of factors, and every charter flight is a unique situation. A charter flight from New York to Nantucket costs $2,500 or more in a turboprop, for example.

Here are some other target prices for private jet charter flights to/from Nantucket that we aim to offer our clients:

To/From
Location
Target Price
(One-Way)
Aircraft
Type
Avg Flight Time
(hrs)
Max
Passengers
New YorkFrom $2,500Turboprop.54-8
BostonFrom $3,500Compact Jet.54-5
Washington DCFrom $6,000Light Jet1.56-8
ChicagoFrom $8,000Light Jet2.56-8
MiamiFrom $11,500Midsize Jet2.57-9

Please note that the above prices are ballpark estimates; specific pricing for a given trip will vary, and these amounts cannot be guaranteed for any specific flight.

Private Jet Prices – Ballpark Hourly Rates

The following hourly rates represent a range of prices for most aircraft within each major category. Exact rates for specific aircraft within each class will vary:

Aircraft
Type
Type
Example
Max
Passengers
Ballpark Hourly
Rate
TurbopropPilatus PC126-8$1,200 – $1,800
Very Light JetPhenom 1004-5$1,500 – $2,250
Light JetHawker 400XP6-8$2,200 – $3,000
Midsize JetLear 607-9$2,800 – $3,800
Supermidsize JetCitation Sovereign8-10$3,800 – $5,000
Heavy JetGulfstream G-IV10-16$5,000 – $8,000

Please note that these hourly rates represent flight charges only, and do not include taxes, crew, airport and other related fees.

Aircraft Available

With an in-network fleet of thousands, we have a variety of aircraft available in almost every city in the country.

Inventory can change by the day, but here is a list of aircraft commonly available for Nantucket private jet charters:

  • Pilatus PC12
  • King Air 350
  • Eclipse 500
  • Citation CJ2
  • Hawker 800XP
  • Citation Excel
  • Citation X
  • Gulfstream G-IV

View the other US chartered cities here.

Charter FAQ

Which airports in NYC do you use for charter flights to/from the Nantucket?

We can depart from any airport in the NY metro area, but the most common options are Teterboro (TEB) and White Plains (HPN). Most aircraft are based in one of these two airports and will save on repositioning costs over alternatives.

Do you offer shared flights to/from Nantucket?

We do not have a formal flight sharing program, but any client that is open to sharing can alert their evoJets agent. Should we have another interested party for the same date, we will do our best to coordinate a shared flight.

Does the number of passengers on the plane affect the price?

No. When you charter an aircraft with evojets, the entire plane is yours! You can fly it with 1 person or fill every seat, and the cost is the same.

What type of aircraft should I use for my charter flight to Nantucket?

Nantucket airport can support all types and sizes of private jets. The aircraft you choose should be tailored to the distance you are flying, the number of passengers and amount of baggage you’re bringing along, as well as your budget and preferences.

The following table shows the average ranges (in statute miles and flight hours) for all the major aircraft types, as well as their average cubic ft. of baggage space:

Aircraft
Type
Average Range
(St. Miles)
Average Range
(Flight Hrs)
Baggage Space
(cu. Ft)
Turboprop1,000-2,0002.5-3.550-80
Very Light Jet1,300-1,6002.5-3.040-60
Light Jet1,200-2,0003.0-4.050-80
Midsize Jet2,000-3,0003.5-4.560-90
Supermidsize Jet3,000-4,0004.0-5.070-100
Heavy Jet3,500-5,0005.0-7.5115-225

Please note that the above values are averages across a series of aircraft; specific ranges and baggage space may fall outside of these estimates in certain cases.

Travel Guide

Top Luxury Hotels in Nantucket, MA

Nantucket has many lavish and elegant hotels and rental properties. Here are some of the most notable places to stay on the island:

  • White Elephant Residences
  • The Wauwinet
  • White Elephant Hotel
  • Cliffside Beach Club
  • Cottages at the Boat Basin

Beaches in Nantucket, MA

Nantucket has many versatile beaches popular for kid friendly atmosphere and great surfing conditions. Few of them are:

  • Jetties Beach
  • Surfside Beach
  • Children’s Beach
  • Madaket

Outdoors in Nantucket, MA

Some other activities to enjoy is Nantucket’s

  • Bike tours, walking tours and sailing excursions
  • Charter fishing and whale/seal-watching
  • Nantucket Vineyard, Cisco Brewers and Triple Eight Distillery
  • Galleries, boutiques, fine restaurants and antique shopping in downtown Nantucket

Weather in Nantucket, MA

Due to the Gulf Stream, Nantucket and Nantucket have a milder climate than the coastal region along Massachusetts Bay. Most summer nights will dip to the low 60’s and even high-50’s in June, while the days are typically high in the mid-70’s, with temperatures nearing 80 degrees in July. Water temperatures off Nantucket reach comfortably into the low-to-mid-70’s in July in August.