Myrtle Beach, SC Airports & Charter Routes

With 14 million visitors a year, Myrtle Beach, South Carolina is one of the top vacation spots in the United States. There are over 250 golf courses in and around Myrtle Beach, along with incredible weather, great restaurants, and a tourism industry that understands what it means to have a luxury lifestyle.

It’s no wonder why so many elite travelers choose to book a private jet to Myrtle Beach to enjoy an amazing break from the day to day stresses of life.

Regardless of your trip requirements, evoJets, your most trusted source for on-demand private charter can maximize your travel dollars and enhance your experience with a chartered flight to Myrtle Beach.

Airports in and Around Myrtle Beach

  • Myrtle Beach International Airport (MYR) – What used to be the Myrtle Beach Air Force base is now a popular airport, located about 3 miles from the heart of the city.
  • North Myrtle Beach Airport (CRE) – Also known as the Grand Strand Airport, this airport is a popular location for general aviation and Myrtle Beach private jet travel.

Popular Myrtle Beach Private Jet Charter Routes

  • Charter a Private Jet from New York to Myrtle Beach – Escape the harsh New York weather and busy metro lifestyle with a charter flight from New York to Myrtle Beach.
  • Charter Flights from Chicago to Myrtle Beach – Get out of the Chicago snow with a private jet service to from Chicago to Myrtle Beach.
  • Private Charter Flights from DC to Myrtle Beach – Myrtle Beach has the amazing weather and ambiance that Washington DC residents love.
  • Private Jets from Boston to Myrtle Beach – Book a charter flight from Boston to Myrtle Beach at breakfast and be on the beach by lunch!

Charter Pricing

How much does it cost to charter a private Jet to/from Myrtle Beach?

The cost to charter a private jet can range widely in price, based on flight time and the type of aircraft. A private jet rental from Boca Raton to Myrtle Beach will cost $4,500 or more in a turboprop, for example.

Here are some target prices for private jet charter flights to/from Myrtle Beach that we aim to offer our clients:

To/From
Location
Target Price
(One-Way)
Aircraft
Type
Avg Flight Time
(hrs)
Max
Passengers
New YorkFrom $6,500Light Jet2.06-8
Boca RatonFrom $4,500Turboprop2.04-8
DallasFrom $10,000Midsize Jet2.57-9
BostonFrom $8,000Light Jet2.56-8
DenverFrom $13,500Midsize Jet3.57-9

Please note that the above prices are ballpark estimates; specific pricing for a given trip will vary, and these amounts cannot be guaranteed for any specific flight.

Private Jet Prices – Ballpark Hourly Rates

The following hourly rates represent a range of prices for most aircraft within each major category. Exact rates for specific aircraft within each class will vary:

Aircraft
Type
Type
Example
Max
Passengers
Ballpark Hourly
Rate
TurbopropPilatus PC126-8$1,200 – $1,800
Very Light JetPhenom 1004-5$1,500 – $2,250
Light JetHawker 400XP6-8$2,200 – $3,000
Midsize JetLear 607-9$2,800 – $3,800
Supermidsize JetCitation Sovereign8-10$3,800 – $5,000
Heavy JetGulfstream G-IV10-16$5,000 – $8,000

Please note that these hourly rates represent flight charges only, and do not include taxes, crew, airport and other related fees.

Aircraft Available

With an in-network fleet of thousands, we have a variety of aircraft available in almost every city in the country.

Inventory can change by the day, but here is a list of aircraft commonly available for Myrtle Beach private jet charters:

  • King Air 200
  • Phenom 100
  • Citation CJ1
  • Citation XLS
  • Hawker 800
  • Falcon 50
  • Challenger 604

View the other US chartered cities here.

Charter FAQ

Can we bring golf clubs on the aircraft? How many?

Absolutely. Depending on your passenger and baggage requirements we can typically fit multiple sets of clubs aboard most standard sized turboprops and all jets. Please make sure to tell your evoJets agent all of your cargo needs in advance so we can tailor the aircraft perfectly.

How much notice is required when booking a charter flight to Myrtle Beach?

We like to have at least two weeks’ notice in order to be able to provide a variety of aircraft options for all trips. However, we can have you off the ground and on your way in under 4-6hrs, if necessary.

What type of aircraft should I use for my charter flight to Myrtle Beach?

Myrtle Beach airport can support all types and sizes of private jets. The aircraft you choose should be tailored to the distance you are flying, the number of passengers and amount of baggage you’re bringing along, as well as your budget and preferences.

The following table shows the average ranges (in statute miles and flight hours) for all the major aircraft types, as well as their average cubic ft. of baggage space:

Aircraft
Type
Average Range
(St. Miles)
Average Range
(Flight Hrs)
Baggage Space
(cu. Ft)
Turboprop1,000-2,0002.5-3.550-80
Very Light Jet1,300-1,6002.5-3.040-60
Light Jet1,200-2,0003.0-4.050-80
Midsize Jet2,000-3,0003.5-4.560-90
Supermidsize Jet3,000-4,0004.0-5.070-100
Heavy Jet3,500-5,0005.0-7.5115-225

Please note that the above values are averages across a series of aircraft; specific ranges and baggage space may fall outside of these estimates in certain cases.

Travel Guide

Luxury Hotels in Myrtle Beach, SC

If you’re going to stay in Myrtle Beach, you want to stay at a location that is going to add to your enjoyment of the city. Some of the more popular luxury hotels include:

  • Myrtle Beach Marriot Resort & Spa Grande Dunes
  • North Beach Plantation
  • Marina Inn at Grande Dunes
  • The Island Vista Oceanfront Resort
  • Litchfield Plantation

Restaurants in Myrtle Beach, SC

Of course, in order to truly enjoy Myrtle Beach, you’re going to need to eat. You can try some of the following restaurants, or enjoy any of the bars near the water:

  • SeaBlue Restaurant and Wine Bar
  • New York Prime
  • Miyabi Kyoto Japanese Restaurant
  • Rioz Brazillian Steakghouse
  • Aspen Grille

Arts, Culture, and Sights of Myrtle Beach, SC

For those that are looking for something more interesting and exciting to do, there are countless activities in and around the beach, including:

  • Broadway at the Beach
  • New South Brewing
  • Carolina Improve Company
  • Dinner Theatre