Long Beach, CA Airports & Charter Routes

When evoJets bypasses all the round-about airline connections and flies you directly to “The LBC,” the city’s sumptuous vacation spots will seem like they’re right next door to home.

Let us arrange your jet charter to Long Beach, and arrive in all the glamour, style, and comfort you deserve. Long Beach has many different kinds of attractions, from water sports and beaches to museums, arts, and culture.

Airports Available for Long Beach Jet Charters

Long Beach Airport (LGB, KLGB), also known as Daugherty Field – is located right in the heart of Long Beach, and is about 23 miles southeast of the central business district of Los Angeles. It offers access to the region’s more southerly coastal attractions such as Palos Verdes and Huntington Beach. Corporate and private aviation are served by four fixed base operators (FBOs): AirFlite, Mercury Air Center, Signature Flight Support, and AEROPLEX.

Popular Long Beach Jet Charter Routes

Charter Pricing

Pricing For Charter Flights to/from Long Beach

Charter flight prices vary based on flight time and type of aircraft. The cost to charter a jet from Long Beach to Napa ranges from $4,500 – $7,500 on average in Turboprops and Light Jets, for example.

Here are some target prices for charter flights to/from Long Beach that we aim to offer our clients:

To/From
Location
Target Price
(One-Way)
Aircraft
Type
Avg Flight Time
(hrs)
Max
Passengers
NapaFrom $3,500Turboprop1.56-8
AspenFrom $9,000Light Jet2.06-8
Las VegasFrom $4,500Compact Jet1.04-5
ChicagoFrom $25,500Supermid Jet4.58-9
New YorkFrom $34,000Heavy Jet5.512-18

Please note that the above prices are ballpark estimates; specific pricing for a given trip will vary, and these amounts cannot be guaranteed for any specific flight.

Private Jet Prices – Ballpark Hourly Rates

The following hourly rates represent a range of prices for most aircraft within each major category. Exact rates for specific aircraft within each class will vary:

Aircraft
Type
Type
Example
Max
Passengers
Ballpark Hourly
Rate
TurbopropPilatus PC126-8$1,200 – $1,800
Very Light JetPhenom 1004-5$1,500 – $2,250
Light JetHawker 400XP6-8$2,200 – $3,000
Midsize JetLear 607-9$2,800 – $3,800
Supermidsize JetCitation Sovereign8-10$3,800 – $5,000
Heavy JetGulfstream G-IV10-16$5,000 – $8,000

Please note that these hourly rates represent flight charges only, and do not include taxes, crew, airport and other related fees.

Aircraft Available

Aircraft Available for Jet Charter to/from Long Beach

Inventory can change by the day, but here is a list of aircraft commonly available for Long Beach private jet charters:

  • Pilatus PC-12 – Efficient, quiet aircraft with great cabin feel and seating for 8.
  • Citation Excel – A classic Midsize Jet with a solid performance and cabin features.
  • Hawker 800XP – Larger than the Excel, the 800XP offers a roomier cabin and greater range.
  • Challenger 300 – One of the nicest Supermid Jets available, take a nonstop private charter flight from Long Beach to NYC in absolute luxury.

View a full list of aircraft available for charter here.

Charter FAQ

Long Beach Charter Flights FAQ

Do you offer shared flights or individual seats on charter flights from Long Beach to Las Vegas?

We do not offer shared flight services or individual seating – when you charter with evoJets the whole plane is yours.

Can we depart from Santa Ana or LAX for the same price?

Using LAX will almost always increase costs, while Santa Ana can usually be substituted for little to no additional costs, depending on the details of the charter.  Long Beach Airport (LGB) is a great airport for private charter flights, so we recommend using it whenever possible.

What type of aircraft should I use for my charter flight to Long Beach?

Long Beach Airport (LGB) can support all types and sizes of private jets. The aircraft you choose should be tailored to the distance you are flying, the number of passengers and amount of baggage you’re bringing along, as well as your budget and preferences.

The following table shows the average ranges (in statute miles and flight hours) for all the major aircraft types, as well as their average cubic ft. of baggage space:

Aircraft
Type
Average Range
(St. Miles)
Average Range
(Flight Hrs)
Baggage Space
(cu. Ft)
Turboprop1,000-2,0002.5-3.550-80
Very Light Jet1,300-1,6002.5-3.040-60
Light Jet1,200-2,0003.0-4.050-80
Midsize Jet2,000-3,0003.5-4.560-90
Supermidsize Jet3,000-4,0004.0-5.070-100
Heavy Jet3,500-5,0005.0-7.5115-225

Please note that the above values are averages across a series of aircraft; specific ranges and baggage space may fall outside of these estimates in certain cases.

Travel Guide

Top Luxury Hotels in Long Beach, CA

For your stay in Long Beach, some of the top luxury hotels in the area are

  • The Portofino Hotel & Yacht Club
  • Beach House Hotel at Hermosa Beach
  • Hyatt Regency Huntington Beach
  • AVIA Long Beach
  • Terranea Resort

Arts and Culture Sights of Long Beach, CA

Some of the best places and things to see in the latter category include:

  • The Long Beach Museum of Art
  • Bob Cole Conservatory of Music
  • Brazilian Street Carnival
  • Museum of Latin American Art
  • East Village Arts District

Sports and Outdoor Activities in Long Beach, CA

For sports and outdoor activities, be sure to check out:

  • The Catalina Ski Race
  • Long Beach Sports Arena
  • El Dorado Regional Park
  • Long Beach Grand Prix
  • Harbor Breeze Yacht Charters and Cruises

and of course all the lovely beaches.