Jacksonville, FL Airports & Charter Routes

The city of Jacksonville, Florida has a lot to offer. It is the largest city in Florida, and its great weather has made it a popular travel destination for those all over the United States. As much as 10% of Jacksonville’s economy is from tourism and travel, and two of the primary reasons for that is the extensive number of businesses located in the city, as well as the year-round accessible beaches.

Whether you’re traveling for business or pleasure, there are ample reasons you may find yourself needing to charter a private jet to Jacksonville, FL and at evoJets, we want to be the one that can help you reach your destination in style and luxury.

Call and speak to an evoJets agent today about your next Jacksonville, FL private jet charter!

Airports In and Around Jacksonville, FL

  • Jacksonville Intl (JAX) – As the busiest airport in Jacksonville, JAX is located only 13 miles from downtown, and is one of the most popular overall airports in the region with 4 out of 5 stars on Yelp, many of which site its “cool, comfortable design.”
  • Jacksonville Executive/Craig Municipal Airport (CRG) – Many of those that arrive in Jacksonville through private aviation find themselves in the Jacksonville Executive at Craig Airport. Located only 8 miles away from downtown, this area is very popular for executive and private travel.

Popular Jacksonville, FL Private Jet Charter Routes

  • Charter Flights from New York City to Jacksonville – It’s easy to charter a private jet from New York City to Jacksonville and arrive in less than 3 hours.
  • Private Jets from Chicago to Jacksonville – Chicago and Jacksonville have a lot of business connections, and many elite Chicagoans love the warm weather of the Jacksonville Beaches.
  • Private Planes from Jacksonville to Key West – When you live in Jacksonville and are ready for a vacation, book a private jet from Jacksonville to Key West and start your vacation off in style.
  • Private Jets from Boston to Jacksonville – Boston is a great city, but the warm beaches and business opportunities in Jacksonville draw many private travelers south all year round.

Charter Pricing

How much does it cost to charter a private jet to Jacksonville?

While we cannot guarantee set prices for any particular trip without dates, times and passenger details, here are some target prices for private jet charter flights to/from Jacksonville that we aim to offer our clients:

To/From
Location
Target Price
(One-Way)
Aircraft
Type
Avg Flight Time
(hrs)
Max
Passengers
New YorkFrom $9,000Light Jet3.06-8
MiamiFrom $1,500Turboprop1.04-8
ChicagoFrom $10,500Midsize Jet2.57-9
Las VegasFrom $18,500Midsize Jet5.07-9
DenverFrom $14,500Midsize Jet3.57-9

Please note that the above prices are ballpark estimates; specific pricing for a given trip will vary, and these amounts cannot be guaranteed for any specific flight.

Private Jet Prices – Ballpark Hourly Rates

The following hourly rates represent a range of prices for most aircraft within each major category. Exact rates for specific aircraft within each class will vary:

Aircraft
Type
Type
Example
Max
Passengers
Ballpark Hourly
Rate
TurbopropPilatus PC126-8$1,200 – $1,800
Very Light JetPhenom 1004-5$1,500 – $2,250
Light JetHawker 400XP6-8$2,200 – $3,000
Midsize JetLear 607-9$2,800 – $3,800
Supermidsize JetCitation Sovereign8-10$3,800 – $5,000
Heavy JetGulfstream G-IV10-16$5,000 – $8,000

Please note that these hourly rates represent flight charges only, and do not include taxes, crew, airport and other related fees.

Aircraft Available

With an in-network fleet of thousands, we have a variety of aircraft available in almost every city in the country.

Inventory can change by the day, but here is a list of aircraft commonly available for Jacksonville private jet charters:

  • King Air 90
  • Beechjet 400
  • Citation CJ2
  • Piaggio Avanti
  • Lear 60
  • Falcon 50EX
  • Challenger 604

View all US chartered cities here.

Charter FAQ

Do you offer short-range aircraft for trips to the Bahamas and Key West?

Yes. We have a large network of piston and turboprop planes that can safely transport up to 15 passengers.

What type of aircraft should I use for my charter flight to Jacksonville?

Jacksonville airport can support all types and sizes of private jets. The aircraft you choose should be tailored to the distance you are flying, the number of passengers and amount of baggage you’re bringing along, as well as your budget and preferences.

The following table shows the average ranges (in statute miles and flight hours) for all the major aircraft types, as well as their average cubic ft. of baggage space:

Aircraft
Type
Average Range
(St. Miles)
Average Range
(Flight Hrs)
Baggage Space
(cu. Ft)
Turboprop1,000-2,0002.5-3.550-80
Very Light Jet1,300-1,6002.5-3.040-60
Light Jet1,200-2,0003.0-4.050-80
Midsize Jet2,000-3,0003.5-4.560-90
Supermidsize Jet3,000-4,0004.0-5.070-100
Heavy Jet3,500-5,0005.0-7.5115-225

Please note that the above values are averages across a series of aircraft; specific ranges and baggage space may fall outside of these estimates in certain cases.

Travel Guide

Luxury Hotels in Jacksonville, FL

Jacksonville isn’t a bastion of luxury hotels, but it does have a variety of outstanding accommodations, including:

  • The Ritz-Carlton – Amelia Island
  • Hotel Indigo Jacksonville
  • Omni Amelia Island Plantation Resort
  • Ponte Vedra Inn and Club
  • The Cloister at Sea Island

Restaurants in Jacksonville, FL

As a big city with a great deal of culture, there are also many of the finest cuisine opportunities, including:

  • Salt
  • Matthew’s Restaurant
  • Restaurant Orsay
  • The Capital Grille
  • River Club
  • Blue Bamboo
  • Dwight’s Bistro

Arts and Culture Sights of Jacksonville, Florida

Of course, the number one reason to go to Jacksonville via private jet charter is to relax and experience all the city has to offer, and that’s why you should take the opportunity to visit places like:

  • Florida Theatre
  • Amelia Island
  • Ritz Theatre
  • Jacksonville Landing
  • EverBank Field
  • World Golf Village
  • Black Creek (and all state parks)