Fort Lauderdale, FL Airports & Charter Routes

When you’re looking for a safe and comfortable charter flight to Ft. Lauderdale, evoJets is your most trusted source for on-demand jet charter.

Let us whisk you away to the “Venice of America” in style. Handle important business opportunities in the city or relax on a gorgeous yacht in the pristine waters of sun-soaked South Florida shores.

Airports In and Around Fort Lauderdale, FL

Your private charter flight to Ft. Lauderdale will typically use one of three local airports:

  • Ft. Lauderdale-Hollywood International Airport (FLL, KFLL) – is located in Dania Beach – about 3 miles southwest of the central business district of Ft. Lauderdale. This airport has four full-service fixed base operators (FBO) to serve private aviation and its passengers: SheltAir Aviation, JetScape, National Jets, and Signature Flight Support.
  • Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport (FXE, KFXE) – is about 5 miles north of downtown Ft. Lauderdale, and is a general aviation reliever facility for the International Airport. There are six full-service FBOs located at the Executive Airport: Aero Toy Store/Executive Jet Center, Banyan Air Service, Inc., Execuport International, Inc., Personal Jet, Sano Aviation, and World Jet, Inc.

Popular Charter Flights to/from Ft. Lauderdale

Charter Pricing

How much does it cost to charter a private jet to Ft. Lauderdale?

The cost to charter a private jet can range widely in price, based on flight time and the type of aircraft. A private jet rental from Bahamas to Ft. Lauderdale will cost $1,500 or more in a Turboprop Jet, for example.

Here are some target prices for private jet charter flights to/from Ft. Lauderdale:

To/From
Location
Target Price
(One-Way)
Aircraft
Type
Avg Flight Time
(hrs)
Max
Passengers
New YorkFrom $9,500Light Jet3.06-8
HoustonFrom $8,500Light Jet2.56-8
BahamasFrom $1,500Turboprop Jet1.04-8
ChicagoFrom $16,000Midsize3.07-9
Los AngelesFrom $27,500Heavy Jet4.510-16

Please note that the above prices are ballpark estimates; specific pricing for a given trip will vary, and these amounts cannot be guaranteed for any specific flight.

Private Jet Prices – Ballpark Hourly Rates

The following hourly rates represent a range of prices for most aircraft within each major category. Exact rates for specific aircraft within each class will vary:

Aircraft
Type
Type
Example
Max
Passengers
Ballpark Hourly
Rate
TurbopropPilatus PC126-8$1,200 – $1,800
Very Light JetPhenom 1004-5$1,500 – $2,250
Light JetHawker 400XP6-8$2,200 – $3,000
Midsize JetLear 607-9$2,800 – $3,800
Supermidsize JetCitation Sovereign8-10$3,800 – $5,000
Heavy JetGulfstream G-IV10-16$5,000 – $8,000

Please note that these hourly rates represent flight charges only, and do not include taxes, crew, airport and other related fees.

Aircraft Available

Planes Available for Ft. Lauderdale Jet Charter

With an in-network fleet of thousands, we have a variety of aircraft available in almost every city in the country.

Inventory can change by the day, but here is a list of aircraft commonly available for Ft Lauderdale private jet charters:

  • King Air 90 – Perfect for private flights from Ft. Lauderdale to the Bahamas.
  • King Air 200 – Larger than the King Air 90, the 200 offers more room for cargo and up to 8 passengers.
  • Citation CJ1 – Give that charter flight from Ft. Lauderdale to the Bahamas a private jet feel with a CJ1.
  • Lear 45XR – The 45XR offers great speed for private flights from NYC to Ft. Lauderdale and similar routes.
  • Hawker 800XP – Treat yourself with a roomy cabin and up to 4hrs of nonstop flight in an 800XP.
  • Falcon 50 – Fly nonstop on a private flight from Ft. Lauderdale to St. Maarten in a beautiful Falcon 50.
  • Falcon 2000EX – With a wide cabin with seating for 10, the Falcon 2000EX is a great plane for groups of 10-12.
  • Gulfstream G-IV – A classic Heavy Jet, perfect for flights from Europe to Ft. Lauderdale.

View all of our aircraft types available for charter.

Charter FAQ

Do you offer small aircraft for flights between Ft. Lauderdale and the Bahamas?

Yes. evoJets has an enormous network of piston and turboprop aircraft in Ft. Lauderdale that are perfect for short hops around the Florida area and the Bahamas.

These aircraft are considerably less expensive to operate than jets, and are just as safe and convenient.

What type of plane should I use for my charter flight to Ft. Lauderdale?

The plane you charter should be tailored to the distance you are flying, the number of passengers and amount of baggage you’re bringing along, as well as your budget and preferences.

The following table shows the average ranges (in statute miles and flight hours) for all the major aircraft types, as well as their average cubic ft. of baggage space:

Aircraft
Type
Average Range
(St. Miles)
Average Range
(Flight Hrs)
Baggage Space
(cu. Ft)
Turboprop1,000-2,0002.5-3.550-80
Very Light Jet1,300-1,6002.5-3.040-60
Light Jet1,200-2,0003.0-4.050-80
Midsize Jet2,000-3,0003.5-4.560-90
Supermidsize Jet3,000-4,0004.0-5.070-100
Heavy Jet3,500-5,0005.0-7.5115-225

Please note that the above values are averages across a series of aircraft; specific ranges and baggage space may fall outside of these estimates in certain cases.

Do you offer individual seats or shared flight service to Ft. Lauderdale?

We do not pricing on individual seats – when you charter an aircraft with evoJets, the entire plane is yours and you may use as many of the seats as you wish, with no variation in cost.

While we do not have a formal shared flight program, we are more than happy to facilitate shared flights between parties if both are amenable.

Which airport do you use in Ft. Lauderdale?

As one of our most important charter flight hubs, we can accommodate departures and arrivals in every Ft. Lauderdale airport. The most economical option is usually Ft. Lauderdale Executive (FXE).

If you are flexible on the airport(s) you are able to use for your trip, the aircraft options and pricing will generally be more competitive. Aircraft are often heading to/coming from Miami, so if you can use a Miami alternative like Opa Locka Executive (OPF) that will often save on cost.

Travel Guide

Top Luxury Accommodations in Fort Lauderdale, FL

Ft. Lauderdale has compiled a list of all its top luxury accommodations, dining, and activities called Lauderdale Luxe. Hotels listed here include:

  • Atlantic Hotel
  • Lago Mar Resort & Club
  • The Diplomat Golf Resort & Spa
  • The Pillars at New River Sound
  • Harbor Beach Marriott Resort & Spa
  • The Ritz-Carlton Fort Lauderdale
  • Two Hilton Fort Lauderdale locations
  • Seminole Hard Rock Hotel & Casino
  • W Fort Lauderdale
  • Two Hyatt Regency locations
  • Two Westin resort locations

Several of these hotels have their own fantastic restaurants, but two separate places with outstanding cuisine that made the Luxe list are The Capital Grille and Johnny V.

Beaches in Fort Lauderdale, FL

Each of Greater Ft. Lauderdale’s gorgeous sandy beaches has a personality all its own. Check out:

  • Deerfield Beach – where you can find the Ski Rixen cable water ski park
  • Hillsboro Beach – with its own lighthouse and inlet
  • Pompano Beach – home to the annual Pompano Seafood festival and Fishing Rodeo
  • Lauderdale-By-The-Sea – where visitors can swim out to Florida’s natural coral reef for snorkeling or diving
  • Dania Beach and nearby John U. Lloyd Beach State Park
  • Hollywood Beach with its 2 ½ mile Broadwalk
  • Hallandale Beach which has two “racinos” – the Gulfstream Park Racing and Casino and the Mardi Gras Racetrack and Gaming Center

Arts and Culture Sights of Fort Lauderdale, FL

For arts, culture, and live entertainment, Ft. Lauderdale is the place to be. You can find concert schedules anytime at the Broward Center for the Performing Arts in the downtown Riverwalk Arts & Entertainment District, Hard Rock Live in Hollywood, and the BankAtlantic Center in Sunrise.

Other cultural scenes include:

  • Cinema Paradiso Theater
  • Gold Coast Jazz Society
  • Bonnet House Museum & Gardens
  • Fort Lauderdale Antique Car Museum
  • IGFA Fishing Hall of Fame & Museum
  • Museum of Art, Fort Lauderdale
  • Old Dillard Museum
  • Seminole Tribe of Florida
  • Historic Stranahan House
  • Third Avenue Art District

Weather in Fort Lauderdale, FL

Lauderdale’s climate is hot during the summer when temperatures tend to be in the 80’s. The hottest month is August, with an average maximum temperature of 90.1 degrees Fahrenheit. Winters in the area are quite mild, typically in the 60s, and the coolest month – January, has an average minimum temperature of 59.2 degrees. Summers in Florida are usually wetter than winters. Ft. Lauderdale has an annual average precipitation of 64.19 inches, and the wettest month is June, which has an average rainfall of 10.01 inches.