Carlsbad, CA Airports & Charter Routes

Carlsbad private jet charter is safe, simple and luxurious with evoJets, your most trusted source for on-demand aircraft charter in southern California.

Carlsbad is renowned as an upscale, resort-life location just a short drive north of San Diego. While the draw of hot and happening San Diego is strong, Carlsbad has its own unique attractions which are sure to entertain and enthrall visitors to the area.

Airports In and Around Carlsbad, CA

When you fly to Carlsbad, your private charter flight with evoJets will likely fly into McClellan-Palomar Airport (CRQ, KCRQ), which is 3 miles southeast of the central business district of Carlsbad, California, and about 34 miles north of downtown San Diego.

The airport has several FBOs, including one for helicopters: Premier Jet, Western Flight Services, Jet Source, Magellan Aviation, True North Fuel, and Civic Helicopters.

Popular Carlsbad Private Jet Charter Routes

Charter Pricing

How much does it cost to charter a private Jet to Carlsbad?

The cost to charter a private jet can range widely in price, based on flight time and the type of aircraft. A private jet rental from Las Vegas to Carlsbad will cost $3,000 or more in a compact jet, for example.

Here are some target prices for private jet charter flights to/from Carlsbad that we aim to offer our clients:

To/From
Location
Target Price
(One-Way)
Aircraft
Type
Avg Flight Time
(hrs)
Max
Passengers
San FranciscoFrom $3,500Turboprop1.54-8
Las VegasFrom $3,000Compact Jet1.04-8
ChicagoFrom $14,000Midsize Jet4.07-9
AspenFrom $9,000Light Jet2.06-8
New YorkFrom $30,000Heavy Jet5.510-16

Please note that the above prices are ballpark estimates; specific pricing for a given trip will vary, and these amounts cannot be guaranteed for any specific flight.

Private Jet Prices – Ballpark Hourly Rates

The following hourly rates represent a range of prices for most aircraft within each major category. Exact rates for specific aircraft within each class will vary:

Aircraft
Type
Type
Example
Max
Passengers
Ballpark Hourly
Rate
TurbopropPilatus PC126-8$1,200 – $1,800
Very Light JetPhenom 1004-5$1,500 – $2,250
Light JetHawker 400XP6-8$2,200 – $3,000
Midsize JetLear 607-9$2,800 – $3,800
Supermidsize JetCitation Sovereign8-10$3,800 – $5,000
Heavy JetGulfstream G-IV10-16$5,000 – $8,000

Please note that these hourly rates represent flight charges only, and do not include taxes, crew, airport and other related fees.

Aircraft Available

With an in-network fleet of thousands, we have a variety of aircraft available in almost every city in the country.

Inventory can change by the day, but here is a list of aircraft commonly available for Carlsbad private jet charters:

  • Pilatus PC-12
  • Phenom 100
  • Citation CJ2
  • Hawker 800XP
  • Citation Sovereign
  • Challenger 300
  • Gulfstream G-IV

View the other US chartered cities here.

Charter FAQ

Is it the same price to charter a jet from San Diego International (SAN) as it is from Carlsbad (CRQ)?

Pricing will depend on aircraft positioning for any given date. We often have planes positioned in McClellan-Palomar, which will save on costs compared to San Diego.

Can I fit surfboards and other large items on a charter plane?

We can tailor the aircraft to fit your baggage and cargo requirements. In the event we cannot fit an item on the plane, we can arrange to have it shipped for you. Please mention any heavy/oversize items to your evoJets agent at the time of booking.

What type of aircraft should I use for my charter flight to Carlsbad?

Carlsbad airport can support all types and sizes of private jets. The aircraft you choose should be tailored to the distance you are flying, the number of passengers and amount of baggage you’re bringing along, as well as your budget and preferences.

The following table shows the average ranges (in statute miles and flight hours) for all the major aircraft types, as well as their average cubic ft. of baggage space:

Aircraft
Type
Average Range
(St. Miles)
Average Range
(Flight Hrs)
Baggage Space
(cu. Ft)
Turboprop1,000-2,0002.5-3.550-80
Very Light Jet1,300-1,6002.5-3.040-60
Light Jet1,200-2,0003.0-4.050-80
Midsize Jet2,000-3,0003.5-4.560-90
Supermidsize Jet3,000-4,0004.0-5.070-100
Heavy Jet3,500-5,0005.0-7.5115-225

Please note that the above values are averages across a series of aircraft; specific ranges and baggage space may fall outside of these estimates in certain cases.

Travel Guide

Top Luxury Hotels in Carlsbad, CA

There are many gorgeous resorts and luxury hotels in Carlsbad to make your stay as comfortable as possible. A few of the best local accommodations are:

  • The Four Seasons Aviara
  • La Costa Resort and Spa
  • The Park Hyatt Aviara Resort
  • Sheraton Carlsbad Resort and Spa
  • L’Auberge Del Mar
  • Hilton Grand Vacations Club at MarBrisa
  • The Grand Pacific Palisades Resort & Hotel

Best Tourist Attractions in Carlsbad, CA

Some of the best attractions around include

  • The Legoland California Resort
  • Leo Carrillo Ranch Historic Park
  • Sealife Aquarium
  • Miniature Engineering Craftsmanship Museum
  • The seasonal Flower Fields at Carlsbad Ranch
  • The Barrio Museum
  • K1 Speed
  • The Magee House
  • Gemological Institute of America
  • The Museum of Making Music

Maritime Attractions in Carlsbad, CA

Due to its fantastic coastal location, there are also many maritime attractions in the Carlsbad area, such as:

  • Agua Hedionda Lagoon
  • Beacon’s Beach
  • Whitlock Surf Experience
  • D Street Beach
  • Batiquitos Lagoon
  • Grandview Beach
  • Buena Vista Lagoon
  • Harbor Beach
  • Carlsbad Lagoon
  • Moonlight Beach
  • Breakwater Way
  • Oceanside Boulevard Beach
  • Pier View South
  • Buccaneer Beach